Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Time-life listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carr, Archie and The editors Of Time-Life Books  THE EVERGLADES
Alexandria Time-Life Books 1985. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Light shelfwear, a fw very small spots on rear end pages , old price sticker om inside front cover ; Richly illustrated in full color, About the Author, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Pictur e Credits, Index, No. GL2934; 8vo; 184 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; Fifth Printing.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Crockett, James Underwood and The editors Of Time-Life Books  TREES
New York Time Life Books, Inc. 1972 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket
Ex. Lb with stamps, rear end page removed tape residue and skinned spot on nside back cover, hinges cracked but intact, bottom corner of title page clipped, shelfwear, corners bumped; About the author, color artwork, photos, diagrams and maps appendix ( guide to pests and disease) characteristics chart, picture credits acknowledgments, bibliography, index , No. LS5758 ; 8vo; 160 pages
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. editors Of Time-Life Books  THE EMERGENCE OF MAN SERIES
New York Time-Life Books 1975 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Minor shelfwear, minor sun-fading on some spines, tight and clean inside. ; Credits, Acknowledgements, Bibliography, titles include; The First Cities, The Neanderthals, The Israelites, The Etruscans, Lost World Of The Agean, The Celts, The First Horsemen, The Northmen, The Empire Builders, The Metalsmiths, The Monument Builders, The First Farmers, Cro-Magnon Man, The Persians, The First Americans, The First Men, The Missing Link, and LIfe Before Man, Includes Master Index, No. 6728. ; Color Photographs; 8vo
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. editors Of Time-Life Books  WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE DURING THE AGE OF REASON France, AD 1600-1800
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Shelfwear, rubbing on DJ; Beautifully illustrated in full color, glossary, pronunciation guide, acknowledgments, picture credits, bibliography, index, No.5050 ; 8vo; 168 pages
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. editors Of Time-Life Books  WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE IN EUROPE'S GOLDEN AGE
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing; Beautifuly illustrated in full color, Glossary, Pronunciation Guide, Acknowledgments, Picture Credits, Bibliography, Index, No. 5045; 8vo; 168 pages
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. editors Of Time-Life Books  WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE ON THE BANKS OF THE NILE Egypt 3050-30 BC
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good- in Good- dust jacket
Moisture damage boards and pages warped, DJ partially stuck to boards; Beautifully illustrated in full color, glossary, pronunciation guide, acknowledgments, picture credits, bibliography, index, No. 5494; 8vo; 192 pages
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Hale, John R. Hale and The editors Of Time-Life Books  AGE OF EXPLORATION, GREAT AGES OF MAN SERIES
with no dust jacket
New York: Time, Incorporated, 1966. Hardback, color illustrations on cover, excellent condition, some foxing on edges, profuse color illustrations, appendix, chronology, bibliography, art information and picture credits, acknowledgments, index, 192 pages, No. 1223.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Tanner, Ogden and The editors Of Time-Life Books  URBAN WILDS
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1977 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket
Shelfwear, rubbing; Beautifully illustrated with color photos and map, bibliography, acknowledgments, picture credits, index, No. 5017; 8vo; 184 pages
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. The editors Of Time-Life Books  SERIAL KILLERS
N. P. Time-Life Books 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Light rubbing on cover, front end page dogear on bottom ; Includes Ted Bundy, Florida serial killer, Plentiful black and white photos, acknowledgments, bibliography, index, picture credits, No. 1957A; 8vo; 192 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Walker, Bryce and editors Of Time-Life Books  THE ARMADA The Seafarers Series
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1982 Second Revised Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket
Minor shelfwear ; Richly illustrated in color, color illustration on cover, acknowledgments, bibliography, picture credits, index, about the author, No. 6577 ; 8vo; 176 pages
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Whipple, A. B. C. and The editors Of Time-Life Books  THE CLIPPER SHIPS
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1984 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page edges; Embossed cover with gilt lettering and color plate, bibliography, richly illustrated in color and black and white, acknowledgments, picture credits, index, No. 6858; 8vo; 176 pages
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Thomas KeneallyTom Clancy >>>


Try these sites for other Time-life Listings

Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Burberrybooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Bibliobsession.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Harpoonbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Forgottenpages.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Author-author.net
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Areaderscorner.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Reading-well.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions