|
|
Time-life listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carr, Archie and The editors Of Time-Life Books THE EVERGLADES Alexandria Time-Life Books 1985. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light shelfwear, a fw very small spots on rear end pages , old price sticker om inside front cover ; Richly illustrated in full color, About the Author, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Pictur e Credits, Index, No. GL2934; 8vo; 184 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; Fifth Printing. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Crockett, James Underwood and The editors Of Time-Life Books TREES New York Time Life Books, Inc. 1972 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex. Lb with stamps, rear end page removed tape residue and skinned spot on nside back cover, hinges cracked but intact, bottom corner of title page clipped, shelfwear, corners bumped; About the author, color artwork, photos, diagrams and maps appendix ( guide to pests and disease) characteristics chart, picture credits acknowledgments, bibliography, index , No. LS5758 ; 8vo; 160 pages Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | editors Of Time-Life Books THE EMERGENCE OF MAN SERIES New York Time-Life Books 1975 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear, minor sun-fading on some spines, tight and clean inside. ; Credits, Acknowledgements, Bibliography, titles include; The First Cities, The Neanderthals, The Israelites, The Etruscans, Lost World Of The Agean, The Celts, The First Horsemen, The Northmen, The Empire Builders, The Metalsmiths, The Monument Builders, The First Farmers, Cro-Magnon Man, The Persians, The First Americans, The First Men, The Missing Link, and LIfe Before Man, Includes Master Index, No. 6728. ; Color Photographs; 8vo Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | editors Of Time-Life Books WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE DURING THE AGE OF REASON France, AD 1600-1800 Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing on DJ; Beautifully illustrated in full color, glossary, pronunciation guide, acknowledgments, picture credits, bibliography, index, No.5050 ; 8vo; 168 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | editors Of Time-Life Books WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE IN EUROPE'S GOLDEN AGE Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing; Beautifuly illustrated in full color, Glossary, Pronunciation Guide, Acknowledgments, Picture Credits, Bibliography, Index, No. 5045; 8vo; 168 pages Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | editors Of Time-Life Books WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE ON THE BANKS OF THE NILE Egypt 3050-30 BC Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good- in Good- dust jacket Moisture damage boards and pages warped, DJ partially stuck to boards; Beautifully illustrated in full color, glossary, pronunciation guide, acknowledgments, picture credits, bibliography, index, No. 5494; 8vo; 192 pages Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Hale, John R. Hale and The editors Of Time-Life Books AGE OF EXPLORATION, GREAT AGES OF MAN SERIES with no dust jacket New York: Time, Incorporated, 1966. Hardback, color illustrations on cover, excellent condition, some foxing on edges, profuse color illustrations, appendix, chronology, bibliography, art information and picture credits, acknowledgments, index, 192 pages, No. 1223. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Tanner, Ogden and The editors Of Time-Life Books URBAN WILDS Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1977 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing; Beautifully illustrated with color photos and map, bibliography, acknowledgments, picture credits, index, No. 5017; 8vo; 184 pages Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | The editors Of Time-Life Books SERIAL KILLERS N. P. Time-Life Books 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Light rubbing on cover, front end page dogear on bottom ; Includes Ted Bundy, Florida serial killer, Plentiful black and white photos, acknowledgments, bibliography, index, picture credits, No. 1957A; 8vo; 192 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Walker, Bryce and editors Of Time-Life Books THE ARMADA The Seafarers Series Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1982 Second Revised Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear ; Richly illustrated in color, color illustration on cover, acknowledgments, bibliography, picture credits, index, about the author, No. 6577 ; 8vo; 176 pages Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Whipple, A. B. C. and The editors Of Time-Life Books THE CLIPPER SHIPS Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1984 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page edges; Embossed cover with gilt lettering and color plate, bibliography, richly illustrated in color and black and white, acknowledgments, picture credits, index, No. 6858; 8vo; 176 pages Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Time-life Listings |