|
|
Griffin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bell, Griffin B. TAKING CARE OF THE LAW New York William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ, previous owner's donation sticker to library on inside front cover (no other library markings) , DJ has rubbing, small tears at top, back ; Prologue, introduction Foreword, acknowledgments , notes, index, No. 4789; 8vo; 254 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Very Good- with no dust jacket Very light shelfwear, ex-lib, minimal library markings, light foxing on plates, mylar cover chipped, some soiling on back; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, Foreword, Introduction, N otes, Appendix, Bibliography, index, No. FHS2896 ; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good+ with no dust jacket Bookplate and presentation stamp on front inside cover, minor shelfwear and rubbing, small black mark on back cover, minor foxing on edges; Inside tight and clean, map diagrams, tables, Autho r's Preface, Foreword, Introduction, Notes, Appendix, Bibliography, Index, No. FHS2959; 8vo; xvii+ 189 + 26 pages black and white pla pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib with usual markings, card pocket, due date slip, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying on spine edges and corners, minor marginal markings; Maps, diagrams, tables, author's preface, foreword, int roduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, 26 pages black and white plates, No. FHS3093; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good- with no dust jacket Usual library markings, card pocket, front hinge loose, frayed, soiled, worn, cloth separating from boards, outside front spine edge cracked, some underlining inside; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, foreword, introduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, No. FHS3162; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 189 +26 pages black and white plates pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gjessing, Frederik C. , John W. Griffin, J. Carver Harris, Albert Manucy, Hale G. Smith EVOLUTION OF THE OLDEST HOUSE Tallahassee Florida State University, Department Of Anthropology 1962 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, minor cover tanning, bumped spot on bottom front cover and page edges. ; Plastic comb binding, tables, black & white photos, maps, diagrams, acknowledgments, introduction. No. Hasf6991; Notes in Anthropology; Vol. 7; 8vo; viii+127 pages Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Griffin, John W. , edited by THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS Papers Delivered At an Anthropological Conference Held At Rollins College, April 9 and 10, 1949 Winter Park Inter-American Center, Rollins College 1949 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, cover fading and spotting, minor interior tanning. ; Black & white maps and diagrams, introduction, footnotes, references. A classic in Florida archaeology. No. 7267.; 8vo; 168 pages Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Griffin, John W. , editor THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS PAPER DELIVERED AT AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONFERENCE HELD AT ROLLINS COLLEGE APRIL 9 AND 10, 1949 Winter Park Inter-American Center, Rollins College 1949. Very Good- with no dust jacket Sun-fading on cover, spine, small tears at top spine edge, shelfwear, Florida Historical Society, library catalog label on front cover; Acknowledgments, Introduction, black and white maps an d illustrations, tables, references, presentation note laid in, No. FHS2832 ; 8vo; 168 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Softcover. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Griffin, Patricia C. MULLET ON THE BEACH The Minorcans of Florida, 1768-1788 Jacksonville University Of North Florida Press/St. Augustine Historical Society 1991 First Edition (?) Softcover As New with no dust jacket New, tables, black and white illustrations, A Florida Sand Dollar Book, maps, genealogical charts, preface, bibliography, index, No. 4981 ; 8vo; 219 pages Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Griffin Listings |