Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Griffin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bell, Griffin B.  TAKING CARE OF THE LAW
New York William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Shelfwear on book and DJ, previous owner's donation sticker to library on inside front cover (no other library markings) , DJ has rubbing, small tears at top, back ; Prologue, introduction Foreword, acknowledgments , notes, index, No. 4789; 8vo; 254 pages
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin  HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Very Good- with no dust jacket
Very light shelfwear, ex-lib, minimal library markings, light foxing on plates, mylar cover chipped, some soiling on back; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, Foreword, Introduction, N otes, Appendix, Bibliography, index, No. FHS2896 ; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin  HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good+ with no dust jacket
Bookplate and presentation stamp on front inside cover, minor shelfwear and rubbing, small black mark on back cover, minor foxing on edges; Inside tight and clean, map diagrams, tables, Autho r's Preface, Foreword, Introduction, Notes, Appendix, Bibliography, Index, No. FHS2959; 8vo; xvii+ 189 + 26 pages black and white pla pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin  HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good with no dust jacket
Ex-lib with usual markings, card pocket, due date slip, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying on spine edges and corners, minor marginal markings; Maps, diagrams, tables, author's preface, foreword, int roduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, 26 pages black and white plates, No. FHS3093; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin  HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good- with no dust jacket
Usual library markings, card pocket, front hinge loose, frayed, soiled, worn, cloth separating from boards, outside front spine edge cracked, some underlining inside; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, foreword, introduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, No. FHS3162; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 189 +26 pages black and white plates pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gjessing, Frederik C. , John W. Griffin, J. Carver Harris, Albert Manucy, Hale G. Smith  EVOLUTION OF THE OLDEST HOUSE
Tallahassee Florida State University, Department Of Anthropology 1962 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket
Shelfwear, minor cover tanning, bumped spot on bottom front cover and page edges. ; Plastic comb binding, tables, black & white photos, maps, diagrams, acknowledgments, introduction. No. Hasf6991; Notes in Anthropology; Vol. 7; 8vo; viii+127 pages
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Griffin, John W. , edited by  THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS Papers Delivered At an Anthropological Conference Held At Rollins College, April 9 and 10, 1949
Winter Park Inter-American Center, Rollins College 1949 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket
Shelfwear, cover fading and spotting, minor interior tanning. ; Black & white maps and diagrams, introduction, footnotes, references. A classic in Florida archaeology. No. 7267.; 8vo; 168 pages
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Griffin, John W. , editor  THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS PAPER DELIVERED AT AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONFERENCE HELD AT ROLLINS COLLEGE APRIL 9 AND 10, 1949
Winter Park Inter-American Center, Rollins College 1949. Very Good- with no dust jacket
Sun-fading on cover, spine, small tears at top spine edge, shelfwear, Florida Historical Society, library catalog label on front cover; Acknowledgments, Introduction, black and white maps an d illustrations, tables, references, presentation note laid in, No. FHS2832 ; 8vo; 168 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Softcover.
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Griffin, Patricia C.  MULLET ON THE BEACH The Minorcans of Florida, 1768-1788
Jacksonville University Of North Florida Press/St. Augustine Historical Society 1991 First Edition (?) Softcover As New with no dust jacket
New, tables, black and white illustrations, A Florida Sand Dollar Book, maps, genealogical charts, preface, bibliography, index, No. 4981 ; 8vo; 219 pages
Price: 19.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Grace HillHans Andersen >>>


Try these sites for other Griffin Listings

Onepricebooks.net
Crazyhorsebooks.com
Burberrybooks.com
Alanderbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Bibliobsession.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Lakeviewbooks.us
Author-author.net
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions