Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Douglas, Marjory Stoneman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman A RIVER IN FLOOD AND OTHR FLORIDA STORIES BY MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS
Gainesville University Press Of Florida 1998. As New with no dust jacket  
VG/. Some cover scuffing, otherwise ; Introduction, No. FHS2855; 8vo; 230 pages. Binding is Softcover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman FLORIDA, THE LONG FRONTIER
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, presentation inscription by previous owner; DJ has shelfwear, minor yellowing on spine, llight coffee up stain on front, price clipped ; Acknowledgments, Bibliography, index, No. JW3896; 8vo; x + 307 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman FREEDOM RIVER Florida 1845
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, some cover soiling, fire/smoke damage on cover spine and page edges; only back of DJ present; Color artwork on endpage, black and white illustrations, foreword, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT COCONUT GROVE, APRIL 1953, The Strength of the Union Series, edited by Erick Berry, No. HASF4853 ; 8vo; xviii + 264 pages  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman, edited by Kevin M. McCarthy NINE FLORIDA STORIES
Jacksonville University Of North Florida Press 1990 0-8130-0988-X / 9780813009889 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
No. 44173 ; 8vo; 198 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman, edited by Kevin M. McCarthy NINE FLORIDA STORIES
Jacksonville University Of North Florida Press 1990 0-8130-0994-4 / 9780813009940 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover, front cover has small tear at upper edge by spine, light tanning to pages 
Inside clean and tight, No. 42175hasf ; 8vo; 198 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman ROAD TO THE SUN
New York & Toronto Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1952. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket  
Some shelfwear, foxing inside covers, DJ chipped, creased, tape repaired, previous owner's gift inscription front end page ; No. LS2663 ; 8vo; 340 pages; Signed by Author. First Edition (? ) . B inding is Hardcover.  
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman ROAD TO THE SUN
New York & Toronto Rinehart & Company, Incorporated 1952 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, some spotting on top edge, tape stain on endpages, DJ has minor chipping, brown marks on flaps; No. FHS3596s; 8vo; 340 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVEGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS
New York & Toronto Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1947. Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubing, minor spotting on cover, edges, spine slightly cocked, signature of previous owner front end page, front hinge loose but intact ; Black and white maps, illustrations by Rob ert Fink, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Index, No. 2781 ; 8vo; 406 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVERGLADES River of Grass
New York Rinehart & Company 1947 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Fink 
Inside front % back hinge paper cracked, some underlining, some fraying along cover edges, spine intact. ; Acknowledgements, Bibliography, Index, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, No. 6646MDPL. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVERGLADES River of Grass
Coconut Grove, FL Hurricane House Publishers, Inc. 1947 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Eighth Printing Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Robert Fink 
EX-LIB with card pocket usual markings, shelfwear, rubbing, hinges cracked but intact, writing on top page edge. ; Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Index, No. 6836MDPL. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 406 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman, Illustrated by Robert Fink THE EVERGLADES River of Grass
Miami Banyan Books, Inc. 1978 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ rubbed with chip and tear at top of spine edge, book has tanning and minor foxxing on page edges, end pages, previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. ; Black and white illustrations, bibliography, index, Signed and Inscribed by Author. No. DW7019; 8vo; 447 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVERGLADES, RIVER OF GRASS Revised Edition
Miami, Florida Banyan Books 1978 0-916224-09-9 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Book has light shelfwear; DJ has shelfwear, some chipping; light foxing along outer page edges, tanning, previous owner's library impression on title page Signed by Author
Index, bibliography, maps inside front and back covers, sepia-toned illustrations, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, spine tight, pages clean, No. 40259dw; 8vo; 497 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVERGLADES, RIVER OF GRASS Rivers of America
New York Rinehart & Company 1947 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Light shelfwear, tanning; DJ rubbed tanned, lightly chipped along page edge; some very slight moisture ripling along bottome edge, very light moisture stain and spotting along page edge Illustrated by Fink, Robert 
Black and white illustrations, No. 40678db ; 8vo; 406 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE EVERGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS
Port Salerno Florida Classics Library 1999 0-89176-029-6 / 9780891760290 Revised Edition Softcover; Thirteenth Printing Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Very minor wear, clean, tight, appears unread. ; Black & white maps, author's afterword, acknowledgments. No. 7551. ; 8vo; 308 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman THE JOYS OF BIRD WATCHING IN FLORIDA
Miami Hurricane House Publishers, Inc. 1969 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor yellowing on back cover, 2 pages tanned; Two color photo pages, calendar, chart, staple boound, color-illustrated cover, No. 5636; 8vo; iv + 80 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman with John Rothchild VOICE OF THE RIVER
Sarasota Pinapple Press 1990. Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Light shelfwear and light spots on edges ; 21-page black and white photo section, Acknowledgments, Introduction, Index, Addendum, No. 2431; 8vo; 272 pages. First Paperback Edition. Binding I s Softcover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Abooklegacy.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Ahabbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Amplebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Aziomedia.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Betterbookgetter.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Chicagorare.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Dunbarbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Ffbooks.net
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Guthriebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Heirloombookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Nealfinebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Oldkidsbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Oldscrolls.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Pinaclebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Readinkbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Stealthesebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Sweetbeagle.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Thebooksend.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Waywardbooksonline.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com