" content=""/>

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Blakey, Ellen Sue, Robbie Boman, Jim Downing, Ina Hall, John Hamill and Peggi Ridgway TULSA SPIRIT
Tulsa, Oklahoma Continental Heritage Press 1979 0-932986-070-2 First Edition (?) Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, torn, creased bottom corner on DJ back ; Introduction, index, credits, No. HASF4912 ; 8vo; 192 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Blanchard, Fessenden S. A CRUISING GUIDE TO THE INLAND WATERWAY AND FLORIDA
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1958. Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, cup-ring stain on cover, rubbing, wrinkling on back cover, light fading on spine ; Maps on enpapers by Dorothy DeFontaine, Foreword, black and white charts and photos, tables, app endices, index, No. GL2900; 8vo; 256 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; Second Printing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Blanchard, Fessenden S. THE SAILBOAT CLASSES OF NORTH AMERICA More Than Two Hundred Racers, Cruisers, and Catamarans in Stories and Pictures
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968 First Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-lib with cardpocket and stamp, shelfwear, DJ shelfworn, rubbed with label on front and minor edge chipping. ; Acknowledgments, preface, introduction, introduction to revised edition, black and white photos. No . 10413@y. ; 8vo; 381 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Blanchard, Van Anerdson LET'S TEACH FLORA For Directoers of High School Gardeners
Winter Park Florida Federation Of Garden Clubs, Inc. 1963 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Tyra Phillips Brunson 
Minor shelfwear, previous owner's signature on cover, minor spotting, rust marks at staples on cover ; Black and white illustrations, acknowledgm ents, foreword, general information, Lesson Plans, Reference Materials, three blank notes pages, No. LS4802 ; 8vo; viii + 81 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Blanco, Antonio De Fierro THE JOURNEY OF THE FLAME Being an Account of One Year in the Life of Senor Son Juan Obrigon Known During Past Years in the Three Californias As Juan Colorado and to the Indiada of the Same As the FLAME
New York The Literary Guild 1933 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, soiling on back cover ; Map inside front cover. Also from title page: Born at San Jose del Arroyo, Lower California, Mexico in 1798 and, having seen Three Centuries change Customs and Manner, died alon in 1902 at the Great Cardon, near Rosario, Mexico, with His Face Turned Toward the South. "Englished by Walter de Steiguer with Illustrations by Alfredo Ramos Martinez, No. FHS 4899 ; 8vo; 295 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Blandford, Percy AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SMALL BOATS A History of Oared, Poled and Paddled Craft
Buckinghamshire, England Spurbooks Limited 1974 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear to book, book has light foxing along top page edge; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, chip at spine, sticker on front stating "transatlantic arts, "previous owners stamps inside covers 
Pages clean and spine tight, black and white illustrations, index, glossary, bibliography, No. 40868hasfy; 8vo; 130 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Blanding, Don FLORIDAYS
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1945 Hardcover; Eighth Printing Very Good- with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Author 
Shelfwear, cover soiling, foxing on endpages, gift inscription from previous owner. ; Black & white illustrations. No. 7073. ; B&W Illustration s; 8vo; 127 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Blank, Ruth Saler MY BAG OF MEMORIES
Palm Beach Self Published 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A few very tiny spots on bottom page edge, blank front endpage removed 
Black and white photos, very clean, tight copy, No. 40674; 8vo; 363 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Blassingame, John W. THE SLAVE COMMUNITY Plantation Life in the Antebellum South
New York And Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0-19-502563-6 Not First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, cover creases, underlining and margin notes, light moisture staining on a few pages (does not affect readability) , minor tanning. ; Preface to second edition, preface to first edition, black and white illustrations, illustration sources, select bibliography, index. ; 8vo; xviii+414 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Blassingame, Wyatt THE EVERGLADES From Yesterday to Tomorrow
New York G. P. Putnam's Ssonss 1974 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Sticker on DJ, stamps on title page, soiling on page edges; DJ price clipped ; Black and white photos, index, The Author, No. 4745 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 126 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Blassingame, Wyatt THE EVERGLADES From Yesterday to Tomorrow
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, foxing on endpages and page edges, cover scuffed, especially on spine, light cover soiling, inside tight and clean ; Black and white photos, index, About the Author, No. SM4558; 8vo; 126 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Blatt, compiled by Heiman SONS OF MEN, EVANSVILLE'S WAR RECORD
Good in Poor dust jacket  
Evansville, Indiana: Abe . Madison, 1920. Hardback, embossed cover, no DJ, honoring service in World War I, vrey condition, scuffing, shelfwear, repaired tear on upper spine cover, slight foxing on end pages, tight spine, black and white photographs of Evansville's WWI soldiers and other illustrations, 335 pages, No. 1362.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Blau, Joseph, edited by SOCIAL THEORIES OF JACKSONIAN DEMOCRACY Representative Writings of the Period, 1825-1850
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, stain on cover, endpages; A Liberal Arts Press Book, The American Heritage Series, Number One, Oskar Piest, General Editor, introduction, bibliographical note, biographical notes, index, No. JK5584 ; 8vo; xxviii + 383 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Blitzer, Wolf TERRITORY OF LIES The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: the American Who Spied on His Country for Israel and How He Was Betrayed
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1989 0-06015972-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing on DJ 
Epilogue, Index, black and white photo section, No. 40778; 8vo; 336 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Blitzer, Wolf BETWEEN WASHINGTON & JERUSALEM A Reporter's Notebook
New York & Oxford Oxford University Press 1985 0-19-503708-1 Hardcover; First Printing Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Shelfwear, moisture stains on edges of endpages, foxing on endpages and page edges, DJ rubbed. ; Preface, introduction, index. Signed and inscribed byauthor on front endpage. No. 11174jcm. ; 8vo; xii+259 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bliven, Bruce, Jr. THE AMERICA REVOLUTION, 1760-1783
New York Random House 1958 0-394-80383-3 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, outer spine fabric beginning to crack, but hinges intact, small white paint spots on back cover. ; Introductory note, index, black and white illustrations by Albert Orbaan, black and white photos. No. 8713dt. ; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bloch, Julius M. , Leo Hershkowitz, Kenneth Scott and Constance D. Sherman, edited and Introduced by AN ACCOUNT OF HER MAJESTY'S REVENUE IN THE PROVINCE OF NEW YORK, 1701-09 The Customs Records of Early Colonial New York
Ridgewood, New Jersey The Gregg Press 1966 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, small smudges on front cover 
Glossary, Index, black and white images, No. 40510ce ; 8vo; 288+ pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bloch, Michael, edited by WALLIS AND EDWARD LETTERS 1931-1937 The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
New York Summit Books 1986 0-671-61209-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ rubbing, remainder stamp on bottom page edge. ; Preface, introduction, appendices, people and places, 32-page black and white photo section. No. 8692.; 8vo; 367 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Block, Susan WILMINGTON'S CONFEDERATE GENERAL, WILLIAM MACRAE
N. P No Publisher Listed. N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Minor wear on edges. ; Maybe bound tear sheets from a journal article? Black & white portrait on cover, black & white map, notes. No. 7490jt. ; 8vo; 8 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Blodgett, Richard FEDERAL PAPER BOARD AT SEVENTY-FIVE The Intimate History of an American Enterprise
Essex, Connecticut Greenwich Publishing Group 1991 0-944641-01-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing on DJ 
Chronology, Index, black and white photographs and illustrations, No. 113146jcm; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Blondin, Frances, edited by THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN SEWING
New York Wm. H. Wise & Company 1946 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover, corners lightly bumped, very light fraying at spine extremities, previous owner's name inside front cover 
Pages clean, spine tight, index, black and white photos and illustrations, No.40749jcm ; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bloodworth, Bertha E. and Anton C. Morris PLACES IN THE SUN
Gainesville University Presses Of Florida 1978 0-8130-0544-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, minimal library markings (stamps from private library) ; Black and white maps, foreword, index, appendices, bibliography, No. 6976 ; 8vo; x + 209 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bloom, Harold HOW TO READ AND WHY
New York Scribner 2000 0-684-85906-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
No. 40838jcm; 8vo; 283 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bloom, Harold THE AMERICAN RELIGION The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-67997-X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor DJ rubbing, temple library stamps on endpages (front one marked out with black marker) , very small spots on top and bottom page edges. ; Acknowledgments, index. No. 10904.; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bloomberg, Michael BLOOMBERG BY BLOOMBERG
New York John Wiley & Sons 1997 0-471-15545-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ rubbing. ; "With invaluable help from Matthew Winkler," afterword, index, 8-page black and white photo section. No. 8367jcm. ; 8vo; vii+261 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Blum, Howard THE BRIGADE An Epic Story of Vengeance, Salvation, and World War II
New York Harper Collins Publishers 2001 0-06-019486-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
BLACK AND WHITE PHOTO SECTION, NOTES ON SOurces, No. 113083; 8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Blum, John Morton V WAS FOR VICTORY, POLITICS AND AMERICAN CULTURE DURING WORLD WAR II
New York And London Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0-15-194080-0 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, both have brown moisture stain at top back spine edge; DJ rubbed with small tear at top front; Preface, acknowledgment s, notes, index, No. 5515; 8vo; xii + 372 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Blumay, Carl with Henry Edwards THE DARK SIDE OF POWER The Real Armand Hammer
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-70053-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing 
Black and white photo section, index, No. 40635 ; 8vo; 494 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Blumay, Carl with Henry Edwards THE DARK SIDE OF POWER The Real Armand Hammer
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-70053-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ; minor rubbing and minor sticker residue on DJ, previous owner's address stamp on two endpages; Preface, acknowledgm ents, 24-page black and white photo section, index, photo credits, about the authors, No. 5928; 8vo; 494 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Blumay, Carl with Henry Edwards THE DARK SIDE OF POWER The Real Armand Hammer
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-70053-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear, sticker residue on DJ 
24-page black and white photo section, index, No. 40766 ; 8vo; 494 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Blumberg, Rhoda COMMODORE PERRY IN THE LAND OF THE SHOGUN
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1985 0-688-03723-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, previous owners embossed stamp on front end page, minor page waving, DJ price clipped with minor chipping and dampstain on reverse. ; Plentiful black & white illustrations, afterword, appendices, notes, about the illustrations, bibliography, index. No . 7707jcm ; 8vo; 144 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Blume, Judy STARRING SALLY J. FREEDMAN AS HERSELF
Scarsdale, N. Y. Bradbury Press 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's bookplate front end page, light shelfwear, foxing on top edge, DJ shelfworn, chipped, scufed on base ; Florida setting, No. 1939A; 8vo; 298 pages. First Edition. Binding is H ardcover.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Blumenson, Martin MARK CLARK
New York Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1984 0-312-92517-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, DJ rubbing, small spot on front endpage. ; Preface, author's note, chronology, decorations and awards, index, black and white maps and photos. No. 10256.; 8vo; 306 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Blumenthal, Deborah FAT CHANCE
Don Mills, Ontario Red Dress Ink 2004 0-373-89515-1 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, cover creases at bottom front corner, old price sticker on back cover. ; Acknowledgments, prologue, epilogue, recipes. No. 10039. ; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Blumenthal, W. Michael THE INVISIBLE WALL Germans and Jews, a Personal Exploration
Washington, D. C. Counterpoint Publications 1998 1-887178-73-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Some shelfwear on DJ; previous owner's stamp inside front cover; Clean, tight copy; index, prologue, epilogue, notes, selected bibliography, No. 7116jcm ; 8vo; 444 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Blunck, Kirk V. , editor IOWA ARCHITECT Volume 28, Number 5, September/october 1981
Des Moines, Iowa Iowa Chapter, American Institute of Architects 1981 Not First Edition Sover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very light rubbing on cover 
Inside pages clean and tight, color and black and white illustrations, "Sources-Pre-Modern to Post-Modern" No. 113092.101; 8vo; 50 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bly, Robert IRON JOHN A Book about Men
Reading, Massachusetts Addison Wesley 1990 0-201-51720-5 Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing, small tear on DJ 
Notes, No. 33453jcm ; 8vo; 268+ pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Board Of Control Of Florida A REPORT OF THE TASK FORCE ON OCEANOGRAPHY AND HYDROGRAPHIC ENGINEERING
Tallahassee Board of Control of Florida 1963 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with catalog label on front cover only marking, minor shelfwear, in very nine condition. ; Chairman's letter, staff, foreword, introduction, plastic comb binding. No. 11252*. ; Florida Space Era Education Study; 8vo; 67 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Boardman, Fon W. , Jr. AROUND THE WORLD IN 1776
New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1975 0-8098-3124-4 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, small scuffs and punctures to DJ at rear flap edge. ; Reading list, index. No. 8719dt. ; 8vo; 99 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bobrow, Jill and Dana Jinkins CLASSIC YACHT INTERIORS
Warren, VT Concepts Publishing 1988 0-393-03274-4 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor rubbing, very minor foxing on endpages. ; Mylar DJ cover, acknowledgments, preface, introduction, richly illustrated with beautiful color photographs, black and white floorplans. Oversized book, shipping in U. S. Only. No. 10831. ; 8vo; ix+178 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bock, Susanne HOTEL SACHER, WEIN
Vienna Sacher Hotels 2001 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear and rubbing on DJ. ; Plentiful black and white and color photos, introduction by Elisabeth and Alexandra Gurtler. No. 10062.; 8vo; 85 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Boehm, Helen F. with Nancy Dunnan WITH A LITTLE LUCK... AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
New York Rawson Associates 1985. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, corners bumped, DJ rubbed, small tears, scuffed; Two 16-page black and white photo sectins, Appendices, Index, Foreword by Letitia Baldrige, No. 2385; 8vo; 219 pages; Signed by Auth or. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Boender, Ronald, Dr. Thomas C. Emmel, James L. Nation, Jr. , Mary Jane Vanden Berge BUTTERFLY WORLD OFFICIAL GUIDE
Coconut Creek Butterfly World 1990 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor rubbing. ; Beautiful color photos, welcome, educational resource. No. 8812.; 8vo; 17 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Boggess, D. H. THE SHALLOW FRESH-WATER SYSTEM OF SANIBEL ISLAND, LEE COUNTY, FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON THE SOURCES AND EFFECTS OF SALINE WATER
Tallahassee Florida Department Of Natural Resources And U. S. Geological Survey 1974 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Stamp on front cover, otherwise near fine. ; Black & white maps, graphs, tables, presentation slip tipped in, letter of transmittal, abstract, introduction, summary and conclusions, references cited, appendix. No. *7578.; 8vo; v+52 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Boggess, Durward H. A TEST OF FLUSHING PROCEDURES TO CONTROL SALT-WATER INTRUSION AT THE W. P. FRANKLIN DAM NEAR FT. MYERS, FLORIDA AND THE MAGNITUDE AND EXTENT OF SALT WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE CALOOSAHATCHEE RIVER BETWEEN LABELLE AND OLGA, FLORIDA
Tallahassee Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Florida Department of Natural Resources 1970 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with labels, stamp, pencilled catalog number, light rubbing and tanning, a few interior underlinings. ; Introduction, abstract, summary and conclusion, references, tables, black and white charts, graphs, maps. No. 9983*. ; Information Circular No. 62; 8vo; iv+39 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Boggs, Lindy with Katherine Hatch WASHINGTON THROUGH A PURPLE VEIL Menoirs of a Southern Woman
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1994 0-15-193106-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Book has light rub marks on side page edge, otherwise AN , DJ has very minor rubbing and sticker residue ; 2 8-page B&W photo sections, acknowledgments, preface, index. No. 5786.; 8vo; vii+392 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bogner, Norman 7TH AVENUE
New York Coward - McCann, Inc. 1967 First American Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, cover rubbing, minor discoloration on page edges. ; No. 6396S. ; 8vo; 444 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bogue, Allan G. FREDERICK JACKSON TURNER STRANGE ROADS GOING DOWN
Norman University Of Oklahoma Press 1998. As New in As New dust jacket  
Black and white illustrations, appendix, notes, selected works by Frederick Jackson Turner, selected bibliography, index, No. (1) 2261 and No. (2) 2261 ; 8vo; 32.00 pages. First Edition. Bindin g is Hardcover.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bohning, Don THE CASTRO OBSESSION U. S. Covert Operations Against Cuba, 1959-1965
Washington, D. C. Potomac Books, Inc. 2005 1-57488-675-4 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Small corner crease on 2 pages. Otherwise as new. 
Preface, introduction, epilogue, notes, bibliography, index, about the author, 16-page black & white photo section. No. 40809.; 8vo; xii+307 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bok, Edward THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A DUTCH BOY, FIFTY YEARS AFTER
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923. Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, chip off top spine edge, some yellowing, front hinge loose but in tact, gift inscription on front end page ; 28th edition, Biographica l data (chonology) , index, No. 2293 ; 8vo; 4 62 pages. Not First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bok, Edward THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDWARD BOK An Autobiography
New York Pocket Books 1965 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, foxing on covers, endpages, minor age tanning. ; First Pocket Books Printing, "An Explanation, Introduction, Index. No. 4603. ; 8vo; vxi+336 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bok, Edward W. AMERICA'S TAJ MAHAL The Singing Tower of Florida
Lake Wales, Florida Bok Tower Gardens Foundation 1989 09623313-0-9 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with usual markings, blacked-out stamps, "Withdrawn" stamp and card on back endpages, light foxing on back endpage, minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 60th anniversary republication of original Georgia Marble Company edition, beautifully illustrated with black and white andcolor photos, black and white map, acknowledgments, author's note. No. 11409#. ; 8vo; n.p. pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bokser, Ben Zion THE LEGACY OF MAIMONIDES
New York Hebrew Publishing Company 1962 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Shelfwear, very minor foxing on endpages, DJ worn, rubbed, chipped. ; Preface, foreword to revised edition, notes, index, black and white photo on frontspiece. No. 8462. ; 8vo; ix+146 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion FROM THE WORLD OF THE CABBALAH The Philosophy of Rabbi Judah Loew of Prague
New York Philosophical Library 1954 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Some shelfwear, rubbing, lightly tanned and a few small smudges on book; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, chipping, spine faded 
Index, No. 41119 ; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bokser, Rabbi Ben Zion THE WISDOM OF THE TALMUD A Thousand Years of Jewish Thought
New York Philosophical Library 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Shelfwear, previous owner's stamps and bookplate, DJ covered with clear adhesive plastic, some rubbing visible beneath. ; Introduction, notes, index. No. 10031.; 8vo; xx+174 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Boles, John B. , Managing editor THE JOURNAL OF SOUTHERN HISTORY Volume LIV, Number 4 (November 1988)
Fort Worth Southern Historical Association 1988 0022-4642 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light shelfwear. ; Notes, book reviews, news and notices, articles on Blacks in Bermuda, Radical Republicans in Alabama, Southern Scientists, Health Reform in the Rural South. No. 10461*. ; 8vo; 194 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Boles, John B. , Managing editor THE JOURNAL OF SOUTHERN HISTORY Vol LIV, No. 3 (August 1988)
Fort Worth The Southern Historical Association 1988 0022-4642 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light shelfwear. ; Notes, book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices, articles on Loyalists in New River Valley, Virginia, Political Economy of John C. Calhoun, Grant's Tour of the South, The De Graffenried Controversy. No. 10460*. ; 8vo; 155 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Boles, John B. , Managing editor THE JOURNAL OF SOUTHERN HISTORY Volume LIV, Number 2 (May 1988)
Fort Worth Southern Historical Association 1988 0022-4642 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. ; Notes, book reviews, news and notices, articles on White Southern Alienation and Civil Rights, and the FBI and the Civil Rights Movement. No. 10459*. ; 8vo; 211 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bolitho, William TWELVE AGAIST THE GODS The Story of Adventure
New York The Reader's Club 1941 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor fraying at extremities, foxing on cover, minor tanning, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Foreword by Alexander Woollcott, author's introduction, black and white portraits on chapter heading pages. No. 8513AS. ; 8vo; x+356 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bolivar, Simon, compiled by Vicente Lecuna, edited by Harold A. Bierce, Jr. , translation by Lewis Bertrand SELECTED WRITINGS OF BOLIVAR Volume One and Volume Two
New York The Colonial Press, Inc. 1951 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, rubbing and light tanning of pages, previous owner's stamps inside covers 
Bolivarian Society of Venezuela, Banco de Venezuela, Black and white illustrations, No. 40705hasfy; 8vo; lii + 822 + xii pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Boll, Heinrich GROUP PORTRAIT WITH LADY
New York McGraw Hill 1973 0-07-006423-7 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing. ; Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz, list of characters, transletor's scknowledgment, about the author. No. 8422jcm; 8vo; 405 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bollettieri, Nick and Dick Schaap MY ACES, MY FAULTS
New York Avon Books 1996 0-380-97306-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Light shelfwear on book and DJ; remainder mark on bottom page edge, rubbing on DJ ; Quotes "Pro and Con, Introduction, acknowledgements, index, 16-page black and white photo section, No. 5732; 8vo; 346 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bolza, Oskar LECTURES ON THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS
New York Chelsea Publishing Company Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Usual library markings, minimal shelfwear 
Very clean copy, index, No. 41009jcm; Ex-Library; 8vo; 271+ pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bommersbach, Jana THE TRUNK MURDERESS: WINNIE RUTH JUDD The Truth about an American Crime Legend Revealed At Last
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-74007-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing ; Introduction, 16-page black and white photo section, epilogue, acknowledgments, No. 5013 ; 8vo; 270 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bonanno, Margaret Wander A CERTAIN SLANT OF LIGHT
New York Seaview Books 1979 0-87223-523-7 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, minor spotting on page edges, previou owner's signature and date on front endpage; DJ shelfworn, rubbed, chipped; No. 5676jcm ; 8vo; 358 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bond, Jahn W. , Lois Snelling, Alvin Seamster, F. P. Rose, and Roy A. Clifford THE BATTLE OF PEA RIDGE, 1862
Rogers, Arkansas Shofner's N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, price sticker residue on front cover. ; Black & white photos and maps. No. SM6880.; 8vo; 44 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bond, Peter HEROES IN SPACE From Gagarin to Challenger
New York Basil Blackwell 1988 0-631-15349-7 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Ex-lib with usual markings, shelfwear on book and DJ, rubbing on mylar cover, spine very slightly cocked ; Two 8-page black and white photo sections, black and white diagrams, preface, acknowledgments, appendix (List of Manned Space Floghts) , sources, index, No. 6980 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; x + 467 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bonney, Lorraine G. WYOMING MOUNTAIN RANGES
Helena, Montana American Geographic Publishing 1987 0-938314-27-0 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Preface, glossary, list of peaks over 13,000 feet, color map, beautifully illustrated with full color photos. No. 8292db. ; Wyoming Geographic Series; 8vo; 104 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bono, Sonny AND THE BEAT GOES ON
New York Pocket Books 1991. Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Light shelfwear and light rubbing on DJ; First Pocket Books hardcover edition, 16-page black and white photo section, No. 2183 ; 8vo; 274 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bonsall, Crosby PIGGLE
New York Harper & Row 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, spine fading, minor tanning. ; 3-tone artwork. No. 8396jcm. ; An I CAN READ Book; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bonsall, George and Crosby Newell ANIMALS A Peek-A-Boo Book
New York Wonder Books 1968 Not First Edition Flexible covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, rust from staples beginning to show through binding tape. ; Pages fold to create "shadow box" effect with animals visible through peepholes in each page. No. 9638R-2.; 8vo; 12 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bookbinder, Robert THE FILMS OF BING CROSBY
Secaucus, N. J. The Citadel Press 1977 0-8065-0598-2 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Shelfwear, DJ worn, rubbed, priceclipped, with minor edge tears. ; Introduction, Academy Award winning and nominated songs, appendix (shorts, cameos, bit parts, etc. ) , afterword, epilogue, plentiful black and white photos. No . 8814dt. ; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Boorstin, Daniel J. THE AMERICANS, THE DEMOCRATIC EXPERIENCE
Good with no dust jacket  
New York: Random House, Vintage Books edition, 1974, paperback, condition, yellowing, cover creases, underling, wear on hinges, bibiographi cal notes, index, 717 pages, No. 1171.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Boorstin, Daniel J. THE LANDMARK HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE From Plymouth to Appomattox
New York Random House 1968 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with minimal markings, card pocket, due date slip, shelfwear, rubbing. ; Acknowledgments, a word to the reader, black and white illustrations, further readings, index. No. 9892db ; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Booth Pat ALL FOR LOVE A NOVEL OF SOUTH BEACH
New York Crown Publishers 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Very light rubbing to DJ; Florida setting, No. 2214; 8vo; 404 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Booth, Pat THE SISTERS
Fine with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1987, First Edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, NF, DJ lightly rubbed, 360 pages, Florida author, no. 1724.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Booth, Pat BEVERLY HILLS
Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1989, First Edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, condition, DJ skinned along spine edge, 376 pages, number 1450, Florida author.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Booth, Pat MALIBU
Very Good with no dust jacket 
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1990. Book club, hardback, DJ, fiction, condition, DJ slightly shelfworn, 375 pages, No. 1321. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Booth, Pat AMERICAN ICON
Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Book club? , hardback, DJ, fiction, condition, slight shelfwear to DJ, 378 pages, No. 1551.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Booth, Pat THREE COMPLETE NOVELS MALIBU, BEVERLY HILLS, PALM BEACH
Very Good with no dust jacket  
New York: Wings Books, 1994. Hardback, DJ, fiction, Florida author, excellent condition, slight shelfwear, adheasive residue on DJ front, 918 pages, No. 1593.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Booth, Pat MIAMI
Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1991. First edition, hardback, DJ, condition, Florida fiction, 373 pages, No. 1584.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Booth, Pat AMERICAN ICON
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Very light shelfwear, light rubbing on DJ, some wear on DJ falp edges; Florida author, No. 2233 ; 8vo; 378 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Booth, Pat BEVERLY HILLS
New York Crown Publishers 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
VG/. DJ slightly discolored on inside, small tape tear at top front of cover ; N. Y. : Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1989, First Edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, condition, DJ skinned along spin e edge, 376 pages, number 1450, Florida author. ; 376 pages. First Edition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Booth, Pat MARRY ME
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1996 0-316-10256-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear on book and DJ; No. S6321; 8vo; 343 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Booth, W. D. UPGRADING AND REFURBISHING THE OLDER FIBERGLASS SAILBOAT
Centreville, Md. Cornell Maritime Press 1985 0-87033-335-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, previous owner's stamps, minor spotting on top page edge 
Black and white photos and diagrams, acknowledgments, introduction, index, No. 40605hasfy; 8vo; xi + 280 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Borders, Lisa CLOUD CUCKOO LAND
Montgomery River City Publishing 2002 1-57966-030-4 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing, very light discoloration on board edges. ; Signed by author on title page, acknowledgments, about the author, editor's note. No. 8946.; 8vo; 449 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bordman, Gerald THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN THEATRE Oxford Paperback Reference
New York Oxford University Press 1987 0-19-506327-9 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing on cover 
No. 40825; 8vo; 451 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bordwell, David and Kristin Thompson FILM ART An Introduction
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0-394-34964-4 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor cover creases, previous owner's name on title page, highlighting. ; Preface, notes and queries, black and white photos and diagrams, color plate (front and back) , credits, bibliography, index. No. 8841dt. ; 8vo; xi+339 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Borich, Patrick ODYSSEY IN THE NEW WORLD The Frank and Anna Borich Story
Oakland Park, Fl. Middle River Press 2006 0-9785656-0-6 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
Color map, black & white and color photos, introduction, appendix (2005 Borich family reunion) , index. No. 7548.; 8vo; 79 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bork, Robert H. SLOUCHING TOWARDS GOMORRAH Modern Liberalism and American Decline
New York Harper Collins Publishers 1996 0-06-039163-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, previous owner's inscription inside front cover; DJ slightly crinkles along top edge ; Index, acknowledgments, introduction, endnotes, No. 7038jcm; 8vo; 382 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Borland, Loren R. SHIPSHAPE AND BRISTOL FASHION A Sailor's Guide to Cruising in Comfort and Safety
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex-lib with stamps and cardpocket, shelfwear on book and DJ; DJ rubbed with minor edge tears Illustrated by By Author 
Black and white drawings, introduction, appendix, No. 40611hasfy; 8vo; 214 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Borovitz, Rabbi Mark and Alan Eisenstock THE HOLY THIEF A Con Man's Journey from Darkness to Light
New York Harpercollins 2004 0-06-056379-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No. 33459; 8vo; 226 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Borowitz, Albert THE THURTELL-HUNT MURDER CASE Dark Mirror in Regency England
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1987 0-8071-1371-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear, very minor discoloration on page edges. ; Mylar DJ cover, acknowledgments, note on the Regency, introduction, notes, selected bibliography, index. No. 8204.; 8vo; 304 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bortolon, Liana THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LEONARDO
Philadelphia & New York Curtis Books 1967 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, cover tanning, foxing on endpages. ; Translated by C. J. Richards, richly illustrated in color and black and white, chronology. Oversized book, shipping in U. S. Only. No. 10804jcm. ; Portraits of Greatness; 8vo; 75 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bosse, Malcolm THE WARLORD
New York Simon & Schuster 1983 0-671-55332-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, minor soiling on page edges, inside very tight and clean; 2-tone maps on endpapers, principal characters, about the author, No.6532S43 ; 8vo; 717 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Boston University School Of Law BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL ALUMNI DIRECTORY
Boston Boston University School of Law 1972 Centennial Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, light spots on back cover, sound. ; Messages from president and dean, officers and faculty, personnel, history, foreword, alphabetical, geographical and class lists of students. No . 10644. ; 8vo; xxx+166 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Bostonian Society Committee On Publications PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY At the Annual Meeting, January 18, 1927
Boston Bostonian Society 1927 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is worn, soiled, chipped, front hinge loose, inside pages sound. ; Black and white engraving of Faneuil Hall Market with onionskin leaf on frontspiece, ground plan of market house, proceedings, membership roll. No . 9605jcm. ; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Boswell, James, Esq. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON Complete and Unabridged with Notes
New York The Modern Library N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor foxing on endpages, DJ rubbed with minor chipping, ; Introduction by Herbert Askwith, original dedication and advertisements, chronological table, introductory, footnotes. No. 10715.; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bosworth, Patricia MONTGOMERY CLIFT, A BIOGRAPHY
Very Good with no dust jacket  
New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hardback, DJ, biography, fair, light shelfwear, DJ shelfworn, discolored, tears on front top, three 8-page black and white photo sections, theater chronology, film chronology, index, 438 pages, No. 1857.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Boteler, Boteler, Mattie M. SERMON NOTES FROM THE MINISTRY OF JESUS Suggestive Outlines for Preachers and Teachers
Cincinnati Standard Publishing Company 1915 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, very minor fraying at extremities, previous owner's bookplate, stamps, pencilled signature and date, tanning on endpages and page edges, small moisture stains on bottom edge of endpages, minor internal toning and foxing and a few pencilled notes. ; Foreword, afterword. No. 10941.; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie