|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXIV, the Territory of Florida, 1828-1834 Washington, D. C. The National Archives 1959 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page eges, sticker and tape remnand on spine edge ; Symbols, index, tables, fold-out black and white map plates, No. 7212; 8vo; v + 1143 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXII, the Territory of Florida, 1821-1824 Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1956 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, corners lightly bumped, minor tanning on endpages, page edges ; Preface, Symbols, Index, Tables, black and white plate, No. 7203; 8vo; x + 1129 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXV, the Territory of Florida 1834-1839 Washington, DC The National Archives 1960 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwer, rubbing, corners bumped, bottom board edge bumped, minor tanning on page edges, paper on front inside hinge beginning to split ; Symbols, Tables, Index, No. 7204; 8vo; v + 790 pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXIII the Territory of Florida 1824-1828 Washington, D. C. The National Archives 1958 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, corners lightly bumped, minor tanning on page edges, end pages; Symbols, Index, Tables, black and white map plates, including fold-outs, No. 7206 ; 8vo; v + 1191 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Carter, Luther J. THE FLORIDA EXPERIENCE LAND AND WATER POLICY IN A GROWTH STATE Good with no dust jacket Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. Published for Resources for the Future, Inc. Hardcover, DJ, condition, front end paper cut out, tape on cover, DJ Clipped, black and white photos, maps, index, 355 pages, No. . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Carter, Randolph and Robert Reed Cole JOSEPH URBAN ARCHITECTURE, THEATRE, OPERA, FILM New York Abbeville Press 1992. As New in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark on bottom edge; Richly illustrated in color and black and white, notes, a guide to sources, acknowledgements, index, Mar A Lago, Palm Beach, Florida and other Florida projects, N o. 1964A; Large 8vo; 272 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Carter, Robert S. SAIL FAR AWAY Reflections on Life Afloat New York W. W. Norton & Company 1978 0-393-03214-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Shelfwear, foxing on top page edge; DJ rubbed with shelfwear, previous owner's stamps along top page edge and inside covers Black and white photos and illustrations and maps, Log, No. 40873; 8vo; 336 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Carver, Neil, editor In Chief IBIS, 69 Coral Gables University Of Miami 1969 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-lib with usual markings, shelfwear, cover soiling, minor foxing on page edges ; Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photos, student directory, advertisements, general index, photo credits, Organizations Index, No. 5944 hasf; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 448 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cash, W. T. THE STORY OF FLORIDA 4 Volumes New York The American Historical Society, Inc. 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, some fraying to edges, rubbing, interior has minor traces of foxing; Bindings tight, iteriors clean and bright, black and white plates and photos, preface, publisher's foreword, tables, bibliography, appendix (Roads in Florida) Index, Index to Biographies, No. 7064; 8vo; xiii + 1012 + 797 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Casserly, Barry M. Goldwater with Jack GOLDWATER Very Good with no dust jacket New York: Doubleday, 1988. First edition, hardback, DJ, condition, shelfwear, smudges on edges, previous owner's signature front end page, two 8 page black and white photo sections, epilogue , index, 414 pages, No. 1779. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Castillo, Commander Edmund L. , Usn THE SEABEES OF WORLD WAR II New York Random House 1963 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Ex-lib with usual markings, remants of card pocket, shelfworn, scuffed, soiled cover ; Black and white map and photos, Foreword, Bibliography, Index, Foreword by Admiral Ben Moreell, No. 7130 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xi + 190 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Castleden, Rodney INFAMOUS MURDERERS London Time-Warner Books 2006 0-316-03040-6 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is in excellent condition, shelfwear on DJ.. ; Introduction, 8-page black & white photo section, first hardcover edition. No . 7686jcm. ; 8vo; 576 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Caswell, Christopher TRAILERABLE SAILBOATS New York W. W. Norton & Company 1982 0-393-03271-x First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear, minor mildewing on board edges, boards slightly warped; DJ has shelfwear, scufing, minor edge chipping and minor soiling ; Black and white photos and diagrams, foreword, appendices, index, No. 5665jcm ; 8vo; 222 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Catton, , Bruce THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked; DJ has shelfwear, soiling, minor chipping; Preface, bibliography, notes, index, No. 4641; 8vo; xiii + 363 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Catton, Bruce THE COMING FURY Good with no dust jacket A Washington Square Press publication, NY: Pocket Books, 1967, paperback, reading copy, some loose pages, notes, bibliography, index, maps and graphs, 605 pages, no. 1067, Civil War. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Catton, Bruce THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC GLORY ROAD Very Good in Fine dust jacket Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1952. Hardback, no DJ, condition: tight binding, little shelfwear, waterstain on bottom o inside covers, endpages, bottom edge, indentation on f ront cover of soldiers. Maps, bibliography, notes, index, 389 pages, No. 1224. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Catton, Bruce THIS HALLOWED GROUND The Story of the Union Side of the CIVIL War Garcen City, NY Doubleday & Company 1956 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, minor rubbing & soiling on cover, previous owner's signature on front endpage, maps on endpapers, notes, acnowledgments, bibliography, index, No. MPZ4258; 8vo; ix + 437 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Catton, Bruce A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX The Army of the Potomac Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1953 Not First Edition Hardcover Good in Good- dust jacket Shelfwear, yellowing, foxing on end pages, DJ worn, discolored, chipped; Acknowledgments, bibliography, notes, index, No. 4081; Book Club Edition; 8vo Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Catton, Bruce GRANT TAKES COMMAND Boston Little, Brown And Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear; DJ has very minor chipping at top spine edge; Foreword, notes, bibliography, index, maps, acknowledgments, No. JB4736 ; 8vo; 556 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cauthen, Jr. , Henry F. CHARLESTON INTERIORS Charleston, South Carolina Preservation Society Of Charleston, Inc. 1982 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear Illustrated by Iseley, N. Jane Beautifully illustrated with color photos, pages clean, spine tight, No. 40793; Photographs; 8vo; 79 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Cech, John THE SOUTHERNMOST CAT New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0-689-80510-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kathy Osborn Very minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwwear, rubbing ; Color artwork, A Note on the Story, No. 6410 ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Celli, Elisa ELISA CELLI'S ITALIAN LIGHT COOKING New York Prentice Hall 1987 0-13-273905-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing. Previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page and title page. ; Acknowledgments, foreword, preface, introduction, recipes, calorie chart, glossary, index, 16-page color photo section. No. 7849S. ; 8vo; xix+263 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Cerulean, Susan, Celeste Botha & Donna Legare PLANTING A REFUGE FOR WILDLIFE HOW TO CREATE A BACKYARD HABITAT FOR FLORIDA'S BIRDS AND BEASTS How to Create a Backyard Habitat for Florid's Birs and Beasts Tallahasee Florida Game And Fresh Water Fish Commission 1984 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Light shelfwer, foxing on cover; Nongame Wildlife Program, United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Source, color-illustrat ed cover, staple-bound, black and white and color illustrations, charts, tables, diagrams, preface, How to Use This Guide, Introduction For Further Information, Helpful References, No. 4685; 8vo; 33 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Cerwinske, Laura MIAMI, HOT & COOL New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1990. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ price-clipped, has some shelfwear, light rubbing ; Richly illustrated with color photos, acknowledgments, introduction, directory, index, photographs by Steven Brooke, No. 2999 ; 8vo; 232 pa ges. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Cescinsky, Herbert THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE New York The MacMillan Company 1924 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Shelfwear, spine edges faded and soiled, foxing, bindings loosening but intact, previous owner's bookplates on inside front covers. ; 2 volume set, black and white photos with onionskin leaf on frontspieces, preface, introduction, indices, black & white photos. ; 8vo; xi+307+iii+371 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Chaikin, Andrew A MAN ON THE MOON with no dust jacket N. Y. : Penguin Books, 1998, paperback, excellent condition with slight crease on front cover, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, notes, index, 670 pages, no. 1109. U. S. History, space expl oration. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Chambers, Andrea DREAM RESORTS 25 Exclusive and Unique American Hotels, Inns, Lodges and Spas New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , Publishers 1983 0-517-54958-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Minor shelfwear, minor rubbing, very minor chipping at spine top and front flap edge on DJ ; Richly illustrated in full color, acknowledgmen ts, introduction, "What It Costs, " Bibliography, Sources, Photo Credits, No. 4763; 8vo; x + 205 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Chambers, John Whiteday TO RAISE AN ARMY The Draft Comes to Modern America New York The Free Press 1987 0-02-905820-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear; book has some very light foxing along outer page edge; DJ lightly rubbed and tanned Notes on sources and guide to further reading; signed and inscribed by author to a relative; black and white photos, index, No. 40891 ; 8vo; 386 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Chandos, Dane THE TRADE WIND ISLANDS Garcen City, NY Doubleday & Company 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good- dust jacket Book has shelfwear, minor tanning on endpages and page edges, small tear at top corner of front pastedown; DJ has shelfewear, rubbing, tanning, spine sun faded; DJ chipped with large piece missing from bottom spine ; Maps on endpapers, No. FHS6195; 8vo; 256 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Chapelle, Howard I THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS New York Bonanza Books 1985 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Howard I. Chapelle Shelfwear, DJ has shelfwear, minor yellowing, minor chipping ; Blck and white illustrations, Authorities and Acknowledgments, Introduction, Appendix, Index, No. 5129 ; 8vo; xvii + 400 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Chapin, George M. FLORIDA, 1513-1913 PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE Four Hundred Years of Wars and Peace and Industrial Development Chicago The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Shelfworn, corners bumped, covers spotted, leatherette spine cover material deteriorating, page edges soiled; Two Volume Set, gilt imprint on spine, top page edges gilt, interiors tight and clean, black and white photos, illustrations and portraits, two color maps, biographies, introduction, index, industies, cities of Florida described, vii + 628 and 742 pages, No. HASF3824 ; 8vo; vii + 628 + 742 pages Price:
695.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Chapin, George M. FLORIDA PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE, 1513-1913 Four Hundred Years of Wars and Peace and Industrial Development, Volume II Chicago The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mior shelfwear, very light tanning Clean, tight copy of classic, rebound in black library binding with gilt lettering on spine, minimal library markings, black and white photos, biographies of Florida's pioneers, No. 40726dw ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 742 pages Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Chapman, Charles Edward COLONIAL HISPANIC AMERICA: A HISTORY New York The MacMillan Company 1942 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, foxing, marginal notes, darkening spine with minor fraying on top edge. Black and white maps and illustrations, foreword, predace, essay on authorities, index. No. 40789 ; 8vo; xvii+463 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Chapman, Marshall GOODBYE, LITTLE ROCK AND ROLLER New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0-312-31568-6 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Black and white photos, New, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Foreword, Prologue, Epilogue, Acknowledgments, Credits, No. 5007; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Chapter, Fort Lauderdale, The Links, Inc. BLACK PIONEERS IN BROWARD COUNTY A LEGACY REVEALED As New with no dust jacket Fort Lauderdale: The Links, Inc. , 1976, 1st edition, hardback, condition, b&w illustrations, 98 pages, no. 1099, Florida Black history, biography. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Charles-Roux, Edmonde, Herbert R. Lottman, Stanley Garfinkel, Nadine Gase, Katell Le Bourhis THEATRE DE LA MODE New York Rizzoli 1991 0-8478-1340-1 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Seidner, Photographer Very minor wear on DJ; Richly illustrated with color and black and white photos, foreword, introduction, biographical sketches, Catalogue Raisonne of the Models, acknowledgments, Photo Credits, published in cooperation with the Matropolitan Museum of Art, No. S6369; Photographs; 8vo; 190 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Chastain, Thomas, Created by Bill Adler WHO KILLED THE ROBINS FAMILY? New York William Morrow & Company 1983 0-688-02171-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light sunning on spine edge, two white marks on front cover. ; Publisher offered reward (now expired) for solving mystery. Contest rules, authors' note, cast of characters, prologue, about the authors. No. 7838S; 8vo; 152 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Cheever, John THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0-394-50087-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear and rubbing, previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page. ; Preface. No . 7755S. ; 8vo; viii+693 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
| | |