Past Perfect Florida History, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXIV, the Territory of Florida, 1828-1834
Washington, D. C. The National Archives 1959 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page eges, sticker and tape remnand on spine edge ; Symbols, index, tables, fold-out black and white map plates, No. 7212; 8vo; v + 1143 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXII, the Territory of Florida, 1821-1824
Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1956 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, corners lightly bumped, minor tanning on endpages, page edges ; Preface, Symbols, Index, Tables, black and white plate, No. 7203; 8vo; x + 1129 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXV, the Territory of Florida 1834-1839
Washington, DC The National Archives 1960 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwer, rubbing, corners bumped, bottom board edge bumped, minor tanning on page edges, paper on front inside hinge beginning to split ; Symbols, Tables, Index, No. 7204; 8vo; v + 790 pages  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXIII the Territory of Florida 1824-1828
Washington, D. C. The National Archives 1958 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, corners lightly bumped, minor tanning on page edges, end pages; Symbols, Index, Tables, black and white map plates, including fold-outs, No. 7206 ; 8vo; v + 1191 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Carter, Jimmy TALKING PEACE A VISION FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
New York Dutton's Children's Books 1993. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
8-page black and white photo section, notes, index, about the author, No. 2267 ; 8vo; 192 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Carter, Jimmy and Rosalynn EVERYTHING TO GAIN MAKING THE MOST OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
New York Random House 1987. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Light shelfwear and rubbing on DJ; Signed by both authors, Acknowledgments, list of organizations mentioned in the book, No. 2376 ; 8vo; 198 pages; Signed by All Authors. Not First Edition. Bi nding is Hardcover.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Carter, Kay Edwards HENRY PERRINE Plant Pioneer of the Florida Frontier
Lake Buena Vista Tailored Tours Publications 1998 0-9631241-7-x First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket  
The Southern Pioneer Series, acknowledgments, foreword, black and white illustrations, glossary, index, photographic credits, No. 4708; 8vo; 72 pages  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Carter, Kaye Edwards THE RUNSKUDGEON Housman, Wrecker of Indian Key
Hialeah BPK Press 1976 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, scuffing, yellowing; Color illustrated cover, epilogue, acknowledgments, bibliography, No. SM3969 ; 8vo; 125 + iv pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Carter, Luther J. THE FLORIDA EXPERIENCE LAND AND WATER POLICY IN A GROWTH STATE
Good with no dust jacket  
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. Published for Resources for the Future, Inc. Hardcover, DJ, condition, front end paper cut out, tape on cover, DJ Clipped, black and white photos, maps, index, 355 pages, No. .  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Carter, Randolph and Robert Reed Cole JOSEPH URBAN ARCHITECTURE, THEATRE, OPERA, FILM
New York Abbeville Press 1992. As New in Near Fine dust jacket  
Remainder mark on bottom edge; Richly illustrated in color and black and white, notes, a guide to sources, acknowledgements, index, Mar A Lago, Palm Beach, Florida and other Florida projects, N o. 1964A; Large 8vo; 272 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Carter, Robert S. SAIL FAR AWAY Reflections on Life Afloat
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1978 0-393-03214-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Shelfwear, foxing on top page edge; DJ rubbed with shelfwear, previous owner's stamps along top page edge and inside covers  
Black and white photos and illustrations and maps, Log, No. 40873; 8vo; 336 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Carter, Rosalynn FIRST LADY FROM PLAINS
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1984 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Signed by aUTHOR; 8vo; 370 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cartledgehayes, Mary GRACE, A MEMOIR
New York Crown Publishers 2003 0-609-60834-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in As New dust jacket  
"About the Author", SIGNED BY AUTHOR, No. 5043 ; 8vo; 293 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Carver, Neil, editor In Chief IBIS, 69
Coral Gables University Of Miami 1969 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Ex-lib with usual markings, shelfwear, cover soiling, minor foxing on page edges ; Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photos, student directory, advertisements, general index, photo credits, Organizations Index, No. 5944 hasf; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 448 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Casey, Barbara THE COACH'S WIFE
Las Vegas, Nevada Archebooks Publishing 2004 1-59507-042-7 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
No. 40684; 8vo; 210 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Casey, Barbara LEILANI ZAN Taking Adolescence by Storm
Nashville, Tennessee Winston-Derek Publishers 1992 1-55523-405-4 First Edition (?); First Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket  
New, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, No. 40665 ; 8vo; 98 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cash, W. T. THE STORY OF FLORIDA 4 Volumes
New York The American Historical Society, Inc. 1938 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, some fraying to edges, rubbing, interior has minor traces of foxing; Bindings tight, iteriors clean and bright, black and white plates and photos, preface, publisher's foreword, tables, bibliography, appendix (Roads in Florida) Index, Index to Biographies, No. 7064; 8vo; xiii + 1012 + 797 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Casserly, Barry M. Goldwater with Jack GOLDWATER
Very Good with no dust jacket  
New York: Doubleday, 1988. First edition, hardback, DJ, condition, shelfwear, smudges on edges, previous owner's signature front end page, two 8 page black and white photo sections, epilogue , index, 414 pages, No. 1779.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cassidy, James, Project editor BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Pleasantville, NY The Readers Digest Association, Inc. 1995. As New with no dust jacket  
Glossy color-illustrated cover, no DJ, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, No. LS2820 ; 8vo; 576 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Castillo, Commander Edmund L. , Usn THE SEABEES OF WORLD WAR II
New York Random House 1963 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Ex-lib with usual markings, remants of card pocket, shelfworn, scuffed, soiled cover ; Black and white map and photos, Foreword, Bibliography, Index, Foreword by Admiral Ben Moreell, No. 7130 ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xi + 190 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Castleden, Rodney INFAMOUS MURDERERS
London Time-Warner Books 2006 0-316-03040-6 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Book is in excellent condition, shelfwear on DJ.. ; Introduction, 8-page black & white photo section, first hardcover edition. No . 7686jcm. ; 8vo; 576 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Caswell, Christopher TRAILERABLE SAILBOATS
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1982 0-393-03271-x First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, minor mildewing on board edges, boards slightly warped; DJ has shelfwear, scufing, minor edge chipping and minor soiling ; Black and white photos and diagrams, foreword, appendices, index, No. 5665jcm ; 8vo; 222 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Cathey, Cornelius O. AGRICULTURE IN NORTH CAROLINA BEFORE THE CIVIL WAR
Raleigh Division Of Archives And History, North Carolina Department Of Cultural Resources 1974 First Edition (?) Softcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, sticker residue, small pencil notation on covers ; Black and white illustrations, preface, suggestions for further reading, No. FHS5924 ; 8vo; 46 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Catton, , Bruce NEVER CALL RETREAT, V. III
Good with no dust jacket  
Pocketbooks, New York: 1965, 545 pp. , paperback, condition, yellowing.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Catton, , Bruce THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked; DJ has shelfwear, soiling, minor chipping; Preface, bibliography, notes, index, No. 4641; 8vo; xiii + 363 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Catton, Bruce THE COMING FURY
Good with no dust jacket  
A Washington Square Press publication, NY: Pocket Books, 1967, paperback, reading copy, some loose pages, notes, bibliography, index, maps and graphs, 605 pages, no. 1067, Civil War.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Catton, Bruce THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC GLORY ROAD
Very Good in Fine dust jacket  
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1952. Hardback, no DJ, condition: tight binding, little shelfwear, waterstain on bottom o inside covers, endpages, bottom edge, indentation on f ront cover of soldiers. Maps, bibliography, notes, index, 389 pages, No. 1224.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Catton, Bruce THIS HALLOWED GROUND The Story of the Union Side of the CIVIL War
Garcen City, NY Doubleday & Company 1956 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, minor rubbing & soiling on cover, previous owner's signature on front endpage, maps on endpapers, notes, acnowledgments, bibliography, index, No. MPZ4258; 8vo; ix + 437 pages  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Catton, Bruce A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX The Army of the Potomac
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1953 Not First Edition Hardcover Good in Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, yellowing, foxing on end pages, DJ worn, discolored, chipped; Acknowledgments, bibliography, notes, index, No. 4081; Book Club Edition; 8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Catton, Bruce GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear; DJ has very minor chipping at top spine edge; Foreword, notes, bibliography, index, maps, acknowledgments, No. JB4736 ; 8vo; 556 pages  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cattton, Bruce A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York New York & Pennsylvania Co. , Inc. 1962 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, light crease on front cover, minor age tanning on perimeter on cover ; Two-tone artwork, foreword, No. FHS6030; 8vo; 18 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cauthen, Jr. , Henry F. CHARLESTON INTERIORS
Charleston, South Carolina Preservation Society Of Charleston, Inc. 1982 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear  Illustrated by Iseley, N. Jane 
Beautifully illustrated with color photos, pages clean, spine tight, No. 40793; Photographs; 8vo; 79 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cawley, Larry TEARS OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York Universe, Inc. 2004 0-595-31336-1 First Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket  
Color-illustrated cover, NEW, poems, endnotes, index, No. 5901; 8vo; viii + 140 pages  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Caycedo, German Castro EL HUECO La Entrada Ilegal De Colombianos a Estados Unidos Por Mexico, Bahamas Y Haiti
Bogota, Colombia Planeta Colombiana Editorial 1989 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, foxing along outer page edges; Spine tight, No. 3612; 8vo; 342 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Cech, John THE SOUTHERNMOST CAT
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0-689-80510-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Kathy Osborn 
Very minor shelfwear; DJ has shelfwwear, rubbing ; Color artwork, A Note on the Story, No. 6410 ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Celli, Elisa ELISA CELLI'S ITALIAN LIGHT COOKING
New York Prentice Hall 1987 0-13-273905-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing. Previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page and title page. ; Acknowledgments, foreword, preface, introduction, recipes, calorie chart, glossary, index, 16-page color photo section. No. 7849S. ; 8vo; xix+263 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Center, Bill FORD TAURUS IN NASCAR How Ford's Best-Selling Sedan Became Nascar's Hottest Racing Machine
New York Harperentertainment 1999 0-06-105176-4 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear, shelfwear and minor rubbing on DJ, bright, clean book.  
Foreword by Ned Jarrett, photographer credits, richly illustrated with color photos. No. 40816 ; 8vo; 132 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cerabino, Frank SHADY PALMS A Condo Caper
West Palm Beach Palm Beach Post 2000 0-9705026-0-5 First Edition (?) Softcover; First Printing Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing; Preface, No. 4877; 8vo; 273 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cerf, Bennett, edited by Phyllis Cerf Wagner and Albert Erskins AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
New York Random House 1977 0-394-47877-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, light foxing on top page edge; DJ has rubbing, shelfwear, price-clipped; Editors Note, black and white photos, index, No. 4793; 8vo; ix + 306 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cerulean, Susan and Ann Morrow FLORIDA WILDLIFE VIEWING GUIDE
Helena, Montana Falcon 1998 1-56044-353-7 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear, previous owner's name inside front cover  
Black and white and color photos and maps, No. 40919 ; 8vo; 163+ pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Cerulean, Susan, Celeste Botha & Donna Legare PLANTING A REFUGE FOR WILDLIFE HOW TO CREATE A BACKYARD HABITAT FOR FLORIDA'S BIRDS AND BEASTS
Tallahasee Florida Game And Fresh Water Fish Commission 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket  
Light rubbing on cover, shelfwear, small typed label & tape near spine edge ; Tables, Diagrams, color and black and white illustrations, illustrated cover, No. GL2759; 8vo; 33 pages. First Ed ition (? ) . Binding is Softcover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cerulean, Susan, Celeste Botha & Donna Legare PLANTING A REFUGE FOR WILDLIFE HOW TO CREATE A BACKYARD HABITAT FOR FLORIDA'S BIRDS AND BEASTS How to Create a Backyard Habitat for Florid's Birs and Beasts
Tallahasee Florida Game And Fresh Water Fish Commission 1984 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Light shelfwer, foxing on cover; Nongame Wildlife Program, United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Source, color-illustrat ed cover, staple-bound, black and white and color illustrations, charts, tables, diagrams, preface, How to Use This Guide, Introduction For Further Information, Helpful References, No. 4685; 8vo; 33 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cerwinske, Laura MIAMI, HOT & COOL
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1990. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
DJ price-clipped, has some shelfwear, light rubbing ; Richly illustrated with color photos, acknowledgments, introduction, directory, index, photographs by Steven Brooke, No. 2999 ; 8vo; 232 pa ges. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Cescinsky, Herbert THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE
New York The MacMillan Company 1924 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine edges faded and soiled, foxing, bindings loosening but intact, previous owner's bookplates on inside front covers. ; 2 volume set, black and white photos with onionskin leaf on frontspieces, preface, introduction, indices, black & white photos. ; 8vo; xi+307+iii+371 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Chabon, Michael A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES
New York William Morrow And Company 1991. As New in As New dust jacket  
About the author, No. 2060; 8vo; 207 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Chaikin, Andrew A MAN ON THE MOON
with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Penguin Books, 1998, paperback, excellent condition with slight crease on front cover, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, notes, index, 670 pages, no. 1109. U. S. History, space expl oration.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Chalmers, Irena and Friends GOOD OLD FOOD A Taste from the Past
New York Barron's 1988 0-8120-5841-0 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Very light DJ wear. ; Acknowledgments, introduction, recipes, black & white photos and illustrations, color photo plates, index, illustration index, conversion tables, errata sheet tipped in. No.7859S. ; 8vo; 320 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Chamberlain, Samual A TOUR OF OLD STURBRIDGE VILLAGE
N. Y Hastings House 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Minor shelf wear and rubbing on minor edge tanning on back cover, inside, tight. ; Soft cover, staple-bond, color illustrated cover. FHS. NO.6319 ; 8vo; 72 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Chamberlain, Wilt and David Shaw WILT Just like Any Other 7-Foot Black Millionaire Who Lives Next Door
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1973 First Edition (?) Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear; Black and white photos, acknowledgments, preface, No. 4494 ; 8vo; vi + 310 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Chambers, Andrea DREAM RESORTS 25 Exclusive and Unique American Hotels, Inns, Lodges and Spas
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , Publishers 1983 0-517-54958-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, minor rubbing, very minor chipping at spine top and front flap edge on DJ ; Richly illustrated in full color, acknowledgmen ts, introduction, "What It Costs, " Bibliography, Sources, Photo Credits, No. 4763; 8vo; x + 205 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Chambers, John Whiteday TO RAISE AN ARMY The Draft Comes to Modern America
New York The Free Press 1987 0-02-905820-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear; book has some very light foxing along outer page edge; DJ lightly rubbed and tanned  
Notes on sources and guide to further reading; signed and inscribed by author to a relative; black and white photos, index, No. 40891 ; 8vo; 386 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Chan, I Mei BUILDING ON THE PAST, TRAVELING TO THE FUTURE A Preservationist's Guide to the Istea Transportation Enhancement Provision
Washington, D. C. National Trust For Historic Preservation First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear  
Black and white photos, index, resources, No. 40511ce; 8vo; 79 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Chandler, David Leon with Mary Voelz Chandler THE BINGHAMS OF LOUISVILLE The Dark History Behind One of America's Great Fortunes
New York Crown Publishers 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, rubbing; Genealogy, Notes, Index, Acknowledgments, 8-page black and white photo section, No. 3913 ; 8vo; 292 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Chandos, Dane THE TRADE WIND ISLANDS
Garcen City, NY Doubleday & Company 1955 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good- dust jacket  
Book has shelfwear, minor tanning on endpages and page edges, small tear at top corner of front pastedown; DJ has shelfewear, rubbing, tanning, spine sun faded; DJ chipped with large piece missing from bottom spine ; Maps on endpapers, No. FHS6195; 8vo; 256 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Changey, Eugene TIME AND INIQUITY PREVAIL!
New York Carlton Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, DJ chipped and rubbed; Signed and inscribed by author, No. 5747fhs; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Chapelle, Howard I THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS
New York Bonanza Books 1985 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Howard I. Chapelle 
Shelfwear, DJ has shelfwear, minor yellowing, minor chipping ; Blck and white illustrations, Authorities and Acknowledgments, Introduction, Appendix, Index, No. 5129 ; 8vo; xvii + 400 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Chapelle, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILING NAVY The Ships and Their Development
New York Bonanza Books 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Book has some shelfwear, tanning, spotting along outer page edges; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing and some chipping, previous owner's stamps inside  
Index, black and white drawings, No. 40935 hasfy; 8vo; 558 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Chapin, George M. FLORIDA, 1513-1913 PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE Four Hundred Years of Wars and Peace and Industrial Development
Chicago The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfworn, corners bumped, covers spotted, leatherette spine cover material deteriorating, page edges soiled; Two Volume Set, gilt imprint on spine, top page edges gilt, interiors tight and clean, black and white photos, illustrations and portraits, two color maps, biographies, introduction, index, industies, cities of Florida described, vii + 628 and 742 pages, No. HASF3824 ; 8vo; vii + 628 + 742 pages  
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Chapin, George M. FLORIDA PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE, 1513-1913 Four Hundred Years of Wars and Peace and Industrial Development, Volume II
Chicago The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mior shelfwear, very light tanning  
Clean, tight copy of classic, rebound in black library binding with gilt lettering on spine, minimal library markings, black and white photos, biographies of Florida's pioneers, No. 40726dw ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 742 pages  
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Chaplin, Gordon with Introduction by Jan Morris THE FEVER COAST LOG At Sea in Central America
New York Simon And Schuster 1992 0-671-76123-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom edge; Selected bibliography, No. 5692; 8vo; 229 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Chapman, Charles Edward COLONIAL HISPANIC AMERICA: A HISTORY
New York The MacMillan Company 1942 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, foxing, marginal notes, darkening spine with minor fraying on top edge.  
Black and white maps and illustrations, foreword, predace, essay on authorities, index. No. 40789 ; 8vo; xvii+463 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Chapman, Marshall GOODBYE, LITTLE ROCK AND ROLLER
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0-312-31568-6 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Black and white photos, New, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Foreword, Prologue, Epilogue, Acknowledgments, Credits, No. 5007; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Chapman, Sally Putnam with Stephanie Mansfield WHITLED LIKE A BIRD The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam and Amelia Earhart
New York Warner Books 1997 0-446-52055-1 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
Very light shelfwear; Note from Dorothy Putnam's great-niece laid in, two 16-page black and white photo sections, acknowledgments, introduction, bibliography and Additional Sources, No. 3440 ; 8vo; 268 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Chapter, Fort Lauderdale, The Links, Inc. BLACK PIONEERS IN BROWARD COUNTY A LEGACY REVEALED
As New with no dust jacket  
Fort Lauderdale: The Links, Inc. , 1976, 1st edition, hardback, condition, b&w illustrations, 98 pages, no. 1099, Florida Black history, biography.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Charles-Roux, Edmonde, Herbert R. Lottman, Stanley Garfinkel, Nadine Gase, Katell Le Bourhis THEATRE DE LA MODE
New York Rizzoli 1991 0-8478-1340-1 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by David Seidner, Photographer 
Very minor wear on DJ; Richly illustrated with color and black and white photos, foreword, introduction, biographical sketches, Catalogue Raisonne of the Models, acknowledgments, Photo Credits, published in cooperation with the Matropolitan Museum of Art, No. S6369; Photographs; 8vo; 190 pages  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Chastain, Thomas, Created by Bill Adler WHO KILLED THE ROBINS FAMILY?
New York William Morrow & Company 1983 0-688-02171-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Light sunning on spine edge, two white marks on front cover. ; Publisher offered reward (now expired) for solving mystery. Contest rules, authors' note, cast of characters, prologue, about the authors. No. 7838S; 8vo; 152 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cheever, John THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0-394-50087-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear and rubbing, previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page. ; Preface. No . 7755S. ; 8vo; viii+693 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD