" content=""/>

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Botkin, B. A. , editor A TREASURY OF AMERICAN ANECDOTES Sly, Salty, Shaggy Stories
New York Galahad Books 1982 0-88365-616-7 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ has minor discoloration, minor chipping, pages are lightly tanned. ; Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, index. No. 8778dt. ; 8vo; xxix+321 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Botting, Douglas THE U-BOATS The Seafarers Series
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1984 0-8094-26775-7 Not First Edition Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Light shelfwear; Richly illustrated in color, maps, bibliography picture credits, acknowledgments, index, About the Author, No. 6581 ; 8vo; 176 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Botting, Douglas THE PIRATES
Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1978 0-8094-2652-8 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page edges. ; Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Picture Credits, Index, About the Author, No. 6626.; The Seafarers; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bottomley, Tom CRUISING FOR FUN Power and Sail
New York Association Press 1977 0-8096-1913-X Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has minor tanning and stamps from private library on endpages, DJ rubbed with minor creases and edge tears, foxing on top page edge, inside clean and tight ; Preface, "Books for Boating People, " index, black & white photos, maps and diagrams. No. 7759hasfy. ; 8vo; xiii+199 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Boulton, Rudyerd TRAVELING WITH THE BIRDS A Book on Bird Migration
Chicago M. A. Donohue 1933 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Walter Alois Weber 
Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has minor foxing on front end page, DJ has minor chipping, plasticized cover wrinkling. ; Beautifully illustrated with color plates and black & white drawings. No . 7708jcm ; 8vo; 64 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bourdain, Anthony A COOK'S TOUR
New York Blooms Bury 2001 1-58234-140-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very minor shelf wear, DJ has minor shelf wear and rubbing. No.6289 ; "Dear Nancy" introduction, acknowledgments, a note on the author. ; 8vo; x+274 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bouton, Bobbie and Nancy Marshall HOME GAMES TWO BASEBALL WIVES SPEAK OUT
New York St. Martin's/Marek 1983. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Light shelfwear, DJ lightly chipped, rubbed, tear on top front ; Black and white photos on front end page, acknowledgments, baseball terms, about the author, No. 2086 ; 8vo; 248 pages. First Ed ition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bouton, Jim and Eliot Asinof STRIKE ZONE
New York Viking 1994 0-670-85214-7 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear. ; B/W Tables and Charts, No 6642JCM.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bova, Ben VENUS
with no dust jacket 
New York: TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, excellent condition, Florida author, very light shelfwear on DJ spine edge, 347 pages, No. 1668. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bova, Ben THE HIGH ROAD
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0-395-31288-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor chipping; Preface by U. S. Senator Harrison, H. Schmitt, Index, No. 7147jcm; 8vo; x + 289 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bova, Ben MARS
New York Bantam Books 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Very light shelfwear; Acknowledgments, No. 3145; 8vo; 502 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bova, Ben JUPITER
New York TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2002. As New with no dust jacket  
NF/. Minor reading creases on spine, otherwise ; Acknowledgments, No. 3060 ; 8vo; 403 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bova, Ben MARS
New York Bantam Books 1992 0-553-07892-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Acknowledgments. No. 10818; 502 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bovard, James THE FARM FIASCO How Federal Agriculture Policy Squanders Billions of Dollars a Year...
San Francisco ICS Press 1989 1-55815-001-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Notes, No. 33445 ; 8vo; 356 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bowden, Bobby As Told To Mike Bynum BOUND FOR GLORY THE HORATIO ALGER STORY OF FSU'S BOBBY BOWDEN
College Station, TX The We Believe Trust Fund 1980. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Ex-lib, library stamps on top edge, end pages, card pocket on front endpage, foxing on edges, catalog sticker on DJ spine ; Black and white photos, mylar cover, Acknowledgments, About the Autho r, Photo Credits, Appendix (Bowden's Records) , No. JK2386; 8vo; 238 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bowden, Bobby, Terry & The Bowden Family with Ben Brown WINNING'S ONLY PART OF THE GAME Lessons of Life & Football
New York Warner Books 1996 0-446-52050-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Acknowledgments, Introduction, Afterword, No. 40758; 8vo; 219 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bowden, Mark KILLING PABLO The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw
New York Penguin Books 2001 0-14-200095-7 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear 
Sources, Acknowledgments, index, black and white photo section, No. 40795; 8vo; 296 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bowe, Richard J. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF FLORIDA
Tallahassee Historical Publications 1965 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, rubbing, foxing on endpages ; Black and white photos and drawings, "A Message From the Governor, " A Tribute to Florida's Savings and Loan Associations, Sponsors, Foreword, Bibliography, No. Hspbc5341; 8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bowen, Catherine Drinker THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA Scenes from the Life of Benjamin Franklin
Boston Little Brown And Company 1974 0-316-10396-9 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Shelfwear to book, previous owner's name and address inside front cover; DJ rubbed with chipping; some underlining 
No. 40646 ; 8vo; 274 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bowen, Catherine Drinker MIRACLE AT PHILADELPHIA The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1986 0-316-10378-0 Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's Note, Index, No. 33447 ; 8vo; 346 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bowen, Catherine Drinker and Barbara Von Meck "BELOVED FRIEND" The Story of Tchaikowsy and Nadejda Von Meck
Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing 1941 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing, light chipping on DJ, tanning, inscription to previous owner inside front cover 
Picture of Tchaikowshy on frontspiece, Chronological List of Tchaikowsky's Compositions, Index, No. 1088; 8vo; 484 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bowen, Edward L. DYNASTIES Great Thoroughbred Stallions
Lexington, Kentucky Eclipse Press 2000 1-58150-054-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book is fine except for gift inscription to previous owner from family, DJ has shelfwear, front and spine are sun faded, and front has wrinkling of plasticized finish. ; Foreword by William S. Farish, introduction, genealogical charts, references/index, list of illustrations, about the author, 4 8-page black and white photo sections. No. 8218jcm. ; 8vo; 260 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bowers, Claude G. CHILE THROUGH EMBASSY WINDOWS, 1939-1953
New York Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- in Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear, foxing on endpages, page edges, previous owner's signature on front endpage; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, chipping, fading; Foreword, Index, About the Author, No. 5661 ; 8vo; ix + 375 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bowes, Anne Labastille BIRDS OF THE MAYA Folklore As Told by Ramon Castillo Perez
Big Moose, New York West-Of-The-Wind Publications 1964 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and tanning, small stain along one page edge 
Illustrated in black and white, Checklist of Birds, English-Mayan Glossary, No. 40721db; Drawings; 8vo; 50 + 22 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bowman, Col. S. M. and Lt. -Col. R. B. Irwin SHERMAN AND HIS CAMPAIGNS: A MILITARY BIOGRAPHY Rare Subscription Prospectus
New York Charles B. Richardson 1865 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, chip in board and fabric at front bottom spine corner, tanning. ; Rare subscription prospectus for this work consisting of introductory note and first two chapters, steel plate engravings of generals with onion skin leaves, maps, and ruled pages with names and residences of subscribers, sample spine covers in green fabric and tan leather and in excellent condition are attached to the inside covers. No. 8607. ; 8vo; 34+60 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bowman, John S. , edited by THE CIVIL WAR ALMANAC
New York Gallery Books 1983 0-8317-1324-0 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, some underlining and checkmarks; Black and white illustrations, 16-page color illustration section, Introduction by Henry Steele Commager, index, No. MPZ4235; 8vo; 400 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bowman, John S. , General editor THE AMERICAN WEST YEAR BY YEAR
Greenwich, Connecticut Brompton Books 1995 0-517-12186-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and white and some color illustrations, index, Introduction by Alvin M. Josephy Jr. , No. 41022 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Box, Pelham H. THREE MASTER BUILDERS AND ANOTHER Studies in Modern Revolutionary and Liberal Statesmanship
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1925 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, corners bumped, tanning, especially on endpages, previous owner's gift inscription on front end page, discoloration on page edges, title page loose at top. ; Introduction by Ernest Barker, preface, list of authorities, index, footnotes, black and white portrait plates. No. 8902R-2. ; 8vo; 396 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Boyce, John Shaw FOREST PATHOLOGY
New York McGraw -Hill Book Company 1966 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine cocked, foxing on page edges and minor foxing on end pages, previous owner's signature and old price stamp on front end page, minor underlining; Tables, black and white photos and diagrams, preface, references, appendices (Fungicides; Common Names and Scientific Equivalents) , Index, No. S5252L ; 8vo; ix + 572 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Boyd, Blanche McCrary THE REDNECK WAY OF KNOWLEDGE Down-Home Tales
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0-394-51050-X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing. ; Author's note. No. 9895az. ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Boyd, Lizzie Edmunds A TRAVEL CAROL, BEING THE DIARY-RECORD OF TWO TOURS 1937 the Northern Wonderlands and Russia, 1938 the Mediterranian Ports of Call, Egypt and the Holy Land
Richmond, Virginia The Dietz Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Lightly tanned Illustrated by Elmo Jones Signed by Author
Illustrated in black and white, signed and inscribed by author, No. 40836R-2 ; 8vo; 111 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Boyd, Mark F. THE FEDERAL CAMPAIGN OF 1864 IN EAST FLORIDA
Tallahassee, FL The Florida Historical Quarterly 1950 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, ink notation on front cover, minor dogearring on bottom front cover. ; Maps, No. 6826FHS. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 37 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Very light shelfwear, ex-lib, minimal library markings, light foxing on plates, mylar cover chipped, some soiling on back; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, Foreword, Introduction, N otes, Appendix, Bibliography, index, No. FHS2896 ; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-lib with usual markings, card pocket, due date slip, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying on spine edges and corners, minor marginal markings; Maps, diagrams, tables, author's preface, foreword, int roduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, 26 pages black and white plates, No. FHS3093; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good- with no dust jacket  
Usual library markings, card pocket, front hinge loose, frayed, soiled, worn, cloth separating from boards, outside front spine edge cracked, some underlining inside; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, foreword, introduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, No. FHS3162; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 189 +26 pages black and white plates pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Boyer, Dwight TRUE TALES OF THE GREAT LAKES
N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Co 1971 0-396-06372-1 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has fading on edges of spine, minor foxing on page edges, previous owner's signature on front end page; DJ has rubbing, chipping, coffee cup rings on front. ; 16-page b&w photo section, acknowledgments, bibliography, index. No. 6290jcm. ; 8vo; ix+340 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Boyer, Dwight TRUE TALES OF THE GREAT LAKES
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1971 0-396-06372-1 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Shelfwear; DJ tanned, rubbed, chipped 
Index, bibliography, maps, black and white photos, No. 40621jcm; 8vo; 340 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Boyer, Peter J. WHO KILLED CBS? The Undoing of America's Number One News Network
New York Random House 1988 0-394-56034-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing, remainder mark on top page edge. ; Acknowledgments, prelude, 16-page black and white photo section, index. No. 8682. ; 8vo; vi+361 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Boylan, Jeanne PORTRAITS OF GUILT The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals
New York Pocket Books 2000 0-671-03485-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Prologue, black and white photos and illustrations, afterword, author's note, acknowledgments, index. No. 10278jcm. ; 8vo; viii+328 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Boyle, James R. and Charles W. Hendry, Jr. THE MINERAL INDUSTRY IN FLORIDA 1981
Tallahassee Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Florida Department of Natural Resources 1983 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with labels, stamp, pencilled catalog numbers, minor wear, light tanning at spine edge. ; Tables, graph. No. 9990*. ; Information Circular No. 96; 8vo; 11 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Boyle, James R. and Charles W. Hendry, Jr. THE MINERAL INDUSTRY IN FLORIDA 1983
Tallahassee Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Florida Department of Natural Resources 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib with labels, stamps, pencilled catalog number, light wear, minor tanning on spine edge. ; Tables, graph. No. 9991*. ; Information Circular No. 99; 8vo; 12 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Boyle, James R. and Charles W. Hendry, Jr. THE MINERAL INDUSTRY IN FLORIDA 1982
Tallahassee Bureau of Geology, Division of Resource Management, Florida Department of Natural Resources 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-lib, with stamps and labels, shelfwear, minor sunfading. ; Tables, graph. No. 10239*. ; 8vo; 11 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Boyle, Kevin ARC OF JUSTICE A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
New York Henry Holt 2004 0-8050-7145-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark on top page edge, light shelfwear 
Index, black and white photo section, No. 40776 ; 8vo; 415 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Boyle, T. C. RIVEN ROCK
New York Viking 1998 0-670-87881-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
No. 5600; 8vo; 466 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Boyles, Margaret THE NEW NEEDLEPOINT: STITCHES AND DESIGNS
New York The MacMillan Company 1972 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Shelfwear, DJ wear and rubbing, chipping, previous owner's bookplate on front inside cover. ; Blackand white and color photos, drawings by Nancy Boyles, introduction, index. No. 11261jcm. ; 8vo; 152 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Boyne, Walter J. THE TWO O'CLOCK WAR The 1973 Yom Kippur Conflict and the Airlift That Saved Israel
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0-312-27303-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubbing on DJ 
Black and white photo section, Bibliography, Notes, Index, No. 113044jcm ; 8vo; 334 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Brackenridge, H. M. , Introduction by Ernest F. Dibble LETTER ON THE CULTURE OF LIVE OAK
Pensacola University Of West Florida 1980 Not First Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Map folded-in, one of 350 copies printed, No. 40743 ; 8vo; 19 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bradberry, James EAKINS' MISTRESS
Very Good with no dust jacket  
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition, hardback, DJ, condition, DJ slightly shelfworn, fiction, 169 pages, No. 1389.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bradbury, Kristen ESSENTIAL DALI
Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2003 0-75255-516-2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, bottom corners bumped, writing impressions on front cover visible when book ios held at an angle, inside clean, tight, bright. ; Introduction by Dr. Jonathan Wood, author biographies and acknowledgments, richly illustrated with full color reproductions of Dali's work. No. 8804.; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bradbury, Will, edited by INTO THE UNKNOWN
Pleasantville, N. Y. The Reader's Digest Association 1981 0-89577-098-9 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Book has shelfwear, foxing, beginning to loosen; DJ worn, rubbed, chipped with small tear on bottom front corner ; Richly illustrated in color and black and white, miscellanea, bibliography, index, acknowledgm ents, picture credits, No. 5987jcm; 8vo; 352 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bradford, Barbara Taylor REMEMBER
New York Random House 1991 0-394-55958-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear, previous owner's embossed stamps and pen mark, otherwise clean, tight and bright. ; Acknowledgment, about the author. No. 8312S. ; 8vo; 381 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bradford, Ernle SIEGE: MALTA 1940-1943 An Account and an Anthology
London Hamish Hamilton 1985 0-312-70918-8 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubbing on cover 
Black and white photo section, Select Bibliography, Index, No. 113046jcm ; 8vo; 247 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bradford, Gamaliel PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN WOMEN
Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor fraying at extremities, previous owner's signature on front endpage. ; Preface, noyes, index, black and white portraits of each woman, includes biographies of Abigail Adams, Sarah Alden Ripley, Mart Lyon, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Louisa May Alcott, Frances Elizabeth Willard and Emily Dickinson. No. 7981jcm. ; 8vo; x+276 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bradford, Sarah AMERICA'S QUEEN The Life of Jacquelilne Kennedy Onassis
New York Viking 2000 0-670-89191-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear; DJ has minor rubbing ; Introduction, Epilogue, two 16-page photo sections, acknowledgments, notes, sources, permissions, photo credits, index, No. 6393S ; 8vo; x + 500 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bradford, Sarah AMERICA'S QUEEN The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
New York Viking 2000 0-670-89191-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Two black and white photo sections, index, Acknowledgments, Notes, No. 40739; 8vo; 500 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bradlee, Ben A GOOD LIFE NEWSPAPERING AND OTHER ADVENTURES
New York Simon & Schuster 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Light shelfwear on book and DJ, very light spotting on edges, rubbing on DJ, price sticker on DJ back ; Two 16-page black and white photo sections, foreword, index, No. 3051 ; 8vo; 514 pages. F irst Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bradley, Ann, Project editor FAMILY CIRCLE FAVORITE NEEDLECRAFTS
New York Family Circle 1987 0-933585-05-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear, previous owner's signature on front endpage. ; Introduction, color photos, black and white diagrams, guides, index. No. 10352; 8vo; 309 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bradley, Dick ON BOARD WITH BRADLEY The Collected Columns from Motor Boating & Sailing Magazine, 1977 to 1983
New York Hearst Marine Books 1983 0-688-02483-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ worn, rubbed, with minor edgetears an moisture stain at bottom edge. ; Signed by author's wife (a major character in his columns) on front endpage, introduction by Vicki Carkhuff, black and white illustrations by James E. Mitchell, introduction. No. 10309jcm. ; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bradley, James FLYBOYS A True Story of Courage
Boston Little Brown And Company 2003 0-316-10584-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket  
Very minor shelfwear on book; DJ has small tear at top front and tear half way up rear flap edge, shelfwear ; Two 16-page black and white photo sections, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, index, about the author, No. 5728jcm ; 8vo; 398 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bradley, James FLYBOYS A True Story of Courage
Boston Little Brown And Company 2003 0-316-10584-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelfwear 
Notes, Bibliography, Index, black and white photo sections, No. 40700jcm; 8vo; 398 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bradner, Anne, Benjamin F. McPherson, Ronald L. Miller, George Kish, and Bruce Bernard QUALITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE BISCAYNE AQUIFER IN MIAMI-DADE, BROWARD, AND PALM BEACH COUNTIES, FLORIDA, 1996-1998, WITH EMPHASIS ON CONTAMINANTS
Reston, Virginia U. S. Department Of The Interior, U. S. Geological Survey 2005 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor shelfwear. 
Open-File Report 2004-1438, staple-bound, conversion factors, acronyms and abbreviations, references, color charts, graphs, maps. No. 40875* ; 8vo; v+20 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bradshaw, Percy V. I WISH I COULD PAINT Demonstration Lessons in Water-Colour
London & New York The Studio 1945 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, minor fraying at exremities, light silverfishing on bottom of boards, small paper scraps adhering to back cover, endpages tanned, foxed, minor interior soiling, inside hinges loosebing but intact. ; Illustrated by E. W. Haslehust, R. I. , R. B. A. , forward, conclusion, black and white photos and artwork, color plates. No . 8331db. ; "How to Do It" Series, No. 36; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bradshaw, Terry with David Diles TERRY BRADSHAW: MAN OF STEEL
Grand Rapids Zonderwan Publishing House 1980 0-310-39460-0 Not First Edition Hardcover; Fifth Printing Good- in Good- dust jacket  
Spine split at center of book; Black and white photos, acknowledgments, preface by Pete Rozelle, Foreword by Roger Staubach, Statistics, No. 4516; 8vo; 195 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brady, Cyrus Townsend IN THE WASP'S NEST The Story of a Sea Waif in the War of 1812
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Worn, rubbed, fraying at extremities, cracking on outer spine hinges, front inner hingepaper cracked, hinge shaken but intact, old bookseller stamp and previous owner's gift inscription on front endpages. ; Embossed cover design, black and white illustrations by Rufus F. Zogbaum, preface, note. No. 9967bu. ; 8vo; xii+328 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Brady, Doris L. JOHNNY BULL FROM COCONUT GROVE Life in South Florida During the Rousing Years of the Early 1900s
Delray Beach Private Printing 1991 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear. ; No. 7552. ; 8vo; 115 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Brady, Doris L. JOHNNY BULL FROM COCONUT GROVE Life in South Florida During the Rousing Years of the Early 1900's
Delray Beach Privately Issued 1991 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Minor rubbing; Signed and Inscribed by Author, No. 5400; 8vo; 115 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Brady, James PARIS ONE
New York Delacorte Press 1977 0-440-06815-0 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, light red tinge on bottom page edge. ; No. 7837S. ; 8vo; 306 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Brady, Rowena Ferrell THINGS REMEMBERED AN ALBUM OF AFRICAN AMERICANS IN TAMPA
Tampa University Of Tampa Press 1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Light shelfwear, ex-lib (only stamps on the title page and rear endpage/NO library markings outside/NO card pocket; Profusely illustrated in black and white, Coffee-table book, Acknowledgments, Index, No. 2420; 8vo; 216 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bragg, Rick ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN'
New York Pantheon Books 1997 0-679-44258-8 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Shelfwear, DJ rubbing, previous owner's marked-out address label on front endpage, light blue smudges on front DJ. ; Signed and inscribed by author to previous owner on half title page, author's signature also on bookplate on inside front cover, custom front endpage for Palm Beach area Literary Societies, prologue, black and white photos. No. 10441jcm. ; 8vo; xxii+329 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Braiker, Ph. D Harriet B. THE TYPE E * WOMAN How to over Come the Stress of Being Every Thing to Every Body.
N. Y Dodol MEAD AND COMPANY 1986 0-396-08677-2 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelf wear on book smell marker on front end page on front end page, DJ has shelf wear minor chipping, stains on front itroduction. ; Conclusion, notes, index. No.6312 ; 8vo; XIII+274 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bramley, Peter FLORIDA'S VANISHING WILDLIFE
St. Petersburg, FL Great Outdoors Publishing 1992 0-8200-1101-0 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Light shelfwear. ; No. 6723. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 32 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bramson, Seth H. 33154 THE STORY OF BAL HARBOUR, BAY HARBOR ISLANDS, INDIAN CREEK VILLAGE & SURFSIDE
Charleston, South Carolina History Press 2008 1596293853 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black and white photos and illustrations, No. 41150.103 ; 8vo; 127 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bramson, Seth H. THE GREATEST RAILROAD STORY EVER TOLD Henry Flagler & the Florida East Coast Railway's Key West Extension
Charleston, South Carolina The History Press 2011 1609493990 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black and white photos and illustrations, No. 1022.101; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Branch, Jr. , Paul THE SIEGE OF FORT MACON
Moorehead City, NC Self-Published 1984 Not First Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear to cover 
Inside clean and tight, black and white photos and illustrations, glossary, bibliography, No. 40530JT; 8vo; 106 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Branch, Taylor PARTING THE WATERS America in the King Years 1954-63
New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0-671-46097-8 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ rubbed with edgetears. ; Preface, acknowledgments, abbreviations in source notes, notes, works cited, index. No. 8916.; 8vo; xii+1064 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76 A Folksinger's History of the Revolution
Philadelphia & New York M. Evans & Company 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing, some library markings 
Drawings, Historical Index, Index of First Lines, No. 40711dt ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 178 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Brand, Oscar SONGS OF '76 A Folksinger's History of the Revolution
Philadelphia & New York M. Evans & Company 1972 0-87131-170-4 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Drawings, Historical Index, Index of First Lines, No. 40711dt ; 8vo; 178 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Brando, Marlin with Donald Cammell FAN-TAN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2005 1-4000-4471-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor wear; No. 7576jcm ; 8vo; 249 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Brando, Marlin with Robert Lindsey BRANDO, SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
New York Random House 1994 0-679-41013-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Introduction, black and white photos, additional Photo Permissions, About the Co-Author, No. 4528; 8vo; x + 468 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Brandon, Jay FADE THE HEAT
New York Pocket Books 1990 0-671-70260-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ; No. Jcm5565 ; 8vo; 342 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Brandon, Ruth A CAPITALIST ROMANCE SINGER AND THE SEWING MACHINE
Philadelphia & New York J. B. Lippincott 1977. Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear, light foxing on edges, endpages, note written on back end page, DJ has some wear. Light chipping and discoloration ; 16-page black and white illustration section, Preface, Prologue, N otes, Bibliograph y, Index, story of father of Paris Singer, Palm Beach developer, No. 2614; 8vo; 244 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Brandreth, Gyles JOHN GIELGUD A Celebration
Boston Little Brown and Company 1984 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, very slight fading to perimeter of boards, bottom front corner frayed. ; Introduction, chronology, bibliography, index, plentiful black and white photos. No. 8373jcm. ; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Brands, H. W. WOODROW WILSON
New York Times Books/Henry Holt And Company 2003 0-8050-6955-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very minor wear, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 
Editor's Note by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. , notes, milestones, selected bibliography, index, black and white portrait on frontspiece, about the author. No. 33541. ; The American Presidents; 8vo; xvi+169 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Brandt, Mary L. , Prepared Under The Supervision Of Mary Kraft GOOD HOUSEKEEPING BOOK OF HOME DECORATION
New York McGraw Hill 1957 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and tanning, light scratch on front cover 
Inside pages clean and tight, index, black and white and color illustration s, No. 40901 ; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Brassey, Earl, G. C. B. , D. C.l. THE "SUNBEAM," R.Y.S. Voyages and Experiences in Many Waters/naval Reserves and Other Matters
London John Murray, Albermarle Stree W. 1917 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good- with no dust jacket  
Heavy shelfwear, insect damage on cover, cover spine edge detached (remnant tipped in) foxing, front inside hinge gracked by intact; Embossed color flags on cover, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON PASTED IN CARD, iNTRODUCTION, BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, APPENDICES, STATISTICS, INDEX, No. 7097 ; 8vo; xvi + 449 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Brathwaite, Errol NEW ZEALAND
Christchurch, Auckland, New Zealand Kowhai Publishing Ltd. 1980 0-908598-02-5 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very minor wear on DJ. Overall in excellent condition. ; DJ has title "Trans Tours New Zealand" and has wrap-around promotional slip. Richly illustrated with full color photography by Warren Jacobs, Lloyd Park, Robin Smith. No. 7901NO. ; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Braude, Jacob M. COMPLETE SPEAKER'S AND TOASTMASTER'S LIBRARY
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall 1980 Hardcover; Sixteenth Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very minor shelfwear, slipcase has shelfwear, outside pastedown beginning to chip and peal. ; 8 volume set, includes Speech Openers and Closers--How to Use This Library; Business and Professional Pointmakers; Proverbs, Epigrams, Aphorisms, Sayings and Bon Mots; Definitions and Toasts; Rhyme and Verse--To Help Make a Point; Human Interest Stories; Origins and Firsts; Remarks of Famous People. No. 7984jcm. ; 8vo; 961 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bravin, Jess SQUEAKY The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
New York Buzz Books, St. Martin's Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover AN/AN  
Acknowledgments, notes, index, No. 2017A ; 8vo; 432 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Braynard, Frank O. PICTURE HISTORY OF THE NORMANDIE
New York Dover Publications 1987 0-486-25257-4 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor rubbing. ; Plentiful black and white photos, picture credits, foreword, art, memorabilia and ephemera. Oversize book, shipping in U. S. Only. No. 10210.; 8vo; vii+133 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bready, J. Wesley THIS FREEDOM--WHENCE?
New York American Tract Society 1942 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Ex-lib with cardpocket and usual markings, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, tanning on spine edge, page edges andendpages, pages slightly age-toned. ; Signed and inscribed by author on title page, foreword, preface, black and white illustration plates, index. No. 10927.; 8vo; xviii+365 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Breathed, Berkeley RED RANGER CAME CALLING A Guaranteed True Christmas Story
Boston Little Brown and Company 1994 0-316-11032-9 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, cover creased with minor edge nicks, small front endpage tear, previous owner's signature on inside front cover, faded area on cover at spine. ; Richly illustrated with color artwork. No. 9470jcm. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Breathed, Berkeley EDWURD FUDWUPPER FIBBED BIG Explained by Fannie Fudwupper
Boston Little Brown and Company 2000 0-316-10675-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ, overall in very nice condition. ; Full color cartoon-style artwork. No. 9840jcm ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Brecher, Edward and The editors Of Consumer Reports Books LOVE, SEX, AND AGING A Consumer's Union Report
Boston & Toronto Little Brown and Company 1984 0-316-10718-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear, small wrinkle and edgetear at bottom spine edge of DJ. ; Introduction, summary, appendix, index. No. 10628.; 8vo; 441 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Brecht, Ursula PRECIOOUS DOLLS A Treasury of Bisque Dolls
Tuscon HP Books 1980 0-89586-330-8 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing 
Illustrated in full color, No. 41159jcm ; 8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Breder, Jr. , Charles M. FIELD BOOK OF MARINE FISHES OF THE ATLANTIC COAST FROM LABRADOR TO TEXAS Being a Short Description of Their Characteristics and Habits with Keys for Their Identification
New York G. P. Putnam's 1948 Revised Edition; Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's initial in pale tone on top outer page edge 
Black and white illustrations, Index, No. 40998R-2 ; 8vo; 332+ pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Breedlove, J. Pat and Cindy Breedlove, edited by ARTISTS OF FLORIDA Volume I and Volume II
Albuquerque Mountain Productions 1990 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Both volumes have shelfwear, minor rubbing, reading creases; Volume I cover slightly sunfaded; Volume II has previous owner's address label and tape on front cover; Richly illustrated with black and white and color photos and artwork, workshop and gallery, advertising, No. 6490; 8vo; 162; 272 pages  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Breitman, Richard OFFICIAL SECRETS What the Nazis Planned, What the British and Americans Knew
New York Hill and Wang 1998 0-8090-3819-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear, DJ has old bookstore stickers on front and back, book has previous owner's address label on inside front cover. ; Acknowledgments, introduction, conclusion, epilogue, notes, index. No. 8247. ; 8vo; viii+325 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Brennan, Louis A. , editorial Chairman ARCHAEOLOGY OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA Vol. 2, No. 1 Spring 1974
The Eastern Archaeological Federation 1974 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear, previous owner's name and address label on front cover, very light tanning 
C14 Dates, Dendro-Dates, black and white illustrations, References, No. 40226hasf ; 8vo; 98 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Brenner, Hannelore THE GIRLS OF ROOM 28 Friendship, Hope, and Survival in Theresienstadt
New York Schocken Books 2009 0805242449 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear. ; Translated from the German by John E. Woods and Shelley Frisch, in memoriam, foreword, black and white photos, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes, illustrations, permissions. No. 10032; 8vo; 318 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Brenner, Marie HOUSE OF DREAMS The Bingham Family of Louisville
New York Random House 1988 0-394-55831-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, erased pencil notes on front end page, remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ shelfworn, rubbed. ; 216-page black & white photo section, prologue, notes, author's note, index, about the author. No. 7289.; 8vo; 452 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie