|
|
|
|
901 |
Botkin, B. A. , editor A TREASURY OF AMERICAN ANECDOTES Sly, Salty, Shaggy Stories New York Galahad Books 1982 0-88365-616-7 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ, DJ has minor discoloration, minor chipping, pages are lightly tanned. ; Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, index. No. 8778dt. ; 8vo; xxix+321 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Botting, Douglas THE U-BOATS The Seafarers Series Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1984 0-8094-26775-7 Not First Edition Hardcover; Third Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Light shelfwear; Richly illustrated in color, maps, bibliography picture credits, acknowledgments, index, About the Author, No. 6581 ; 8vo; 176 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Botting, Douglas THE PIRATES Alexandria, Va. Time-Life Books 1978 0-8094-2652-8 First Edition (?) Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor foxing on endpages, page edges. ; Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Picture Credits, Index, About the Author, No. 6626.; The Seafarers; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Bottomley, Tom CRUISING FOR FUN Power and Sail New York Association Press 1977 0-8096-1913-X Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has minor tanning and stamps from private library on endpages, DJ rubbed with minor creases and edge tears, foxing on top page edge, inside clean and tight ; Preface, "Books for Boating People, " index, black & white photos, maps and diagrams. No. 7759hasfy. ; 8vo; xiii+199 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Boulton, Rudyerd TRAVELING WITH THE BIRDS A Book on Bird Migration Chicago M. A. Donohue 1933 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Alois Weber Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has minor foxing on front end page, DJ has minor chipping, plasticized cover wrinkling. ; Beautifully illustrated with color plates and black & white drawings. No . 7708jcm ; 8vo; 64 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bourdain, Anthony A COOK'S TOUR New York Blooms Bury 2001 1-58234-140-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very minor shelf wear, DJ has minor shelf wear and rubbing. No.6289 ; "Dear Nancy" introduction, acknowledgments, a note on the author. ; 8vo; x+274 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bova, Ben VENUS with no dust jacket New York: TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition, hardback, DJ, fiction, excellent condition, Florida author, very light shelfwear on DJ spine edge, 347 pages, No. 1668. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bova, Ben THE HIGH ROAD Boston Houghton Mifflin 1981 0-395-31288-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor chipping; Preface by U. S. Senator Harrison, H. Schmitt, Index, No. 7147jcm; 8vo; x + 289 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Bova, Ben MARS New York Bantam Books 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear; Acknowledgments, No. 3145; 8vo; 502 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Bova, Ben JUPITER New York TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book 2002. As New with no dust jacket NF/. Minor reading creases on spine, otherwise ; Acknowledgments, No. 3060 ; 8vo; 403 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Paperback. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bova, Ben MARS New York Bantam Books 1992 0-553-07892-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Acknowledgments. No. 10818; 502 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Bowden, Bobby As Told To Mike Bynum BOUND FOR GLORY THE HORATIO ALGER STORY OF FSU'S BOBBY BOWDEN College Station, TX The We Believe Trust Fund 1980. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Ex-lib, library stamps on top edge, end pages, card pocket on front endpage, foxing on edges, catalog sticker on DJ spine ; Black and white photos, mylar cover, Acknowledgments, About the Autho r, Photo Credits, Appendix (Bowden's Records) , No. JK2386; 8vo; 238 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Bowe, Richard J. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF FLORIDA Tallahassee Historical Publications 1965 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, rubbing, foxing on endpages ; Black and white photos and drawings, "A Message From the Governor, " A Tribute to Florida's Savings and Loan Associations, Sponsors, Foreword, Bibliography, No. Hspbc5341; 8vo; 160 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Bowen, Edward L. DYNASTIES Great Thoroughbred Stallions Lexington, Kentucky Eclipse Press 2000 1-58150-054-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book is fine except for gift inscription to previous owner from family, DJ has shelfwear, front and spine are sun faded, and front has wrinkling of plasticized finish. ; Foreword by William S. Farish, introduction, genealogical charts, references/index, list of illustrations, about the author, 4 8-page black and white photo sections. No. 8218jcm. ; 8vo; 260 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Bowers, Claude G. CHILE THROUGH EMBASSY WINDOWS, 1939-1953 New York Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- in Good dust jacket Shelfwear, foxing on endpages, page edges, previous owner's signature on front endpage; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, chipping, fading; Foreword, Index, About the Author, No. 5661 ; 8vo; ix + 375 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Bowman, Col. S. M. and Lt. -Col. R. B. Irwin SHERMAN AND HIS CAMPAIGNS: A MILITARY BIOGRAPHY Rare Subscription Prospectus New York Charles B. Richardson 1865 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, chip in board and fabric at front bottom spine corner, tanning. ; Rare subscription prospectus for this work consisting of introductory note and first two chapters, steel plate engravings of generals with onion skin leaves, maps, and ruled pages with names and residences of subscribers, sample spine covers in green fabric and tan leather and in excellent condition are attached to the inside covers. No. 8607. ; 8vo; 34+60 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Bowman, John S. , edited by THE CIVIL WAR ALMANAC New York Gallery Books 1983 0-8317-1324-0 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ, some underlining and checkmarks; Black and white illustrations, 16-page color illustration section, Introduction by Henry Steele Commager, index, No. MPZ4235; 8vo; 400 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Box, Pelham H. THREE MASTER BUILDERS AND ANOTHER Studies in Modern Revolutionary and Liberal Statesmanship Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1925 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, corners bumped, tanning, especially on endpages, previous owner's gift inscription on front end page, discoloration on page edges, title page loose at top. ; Introduction by Ernest Barker, preface, list of authorities, index, footnotes, black and white portrait plates. No. 8902R-2. ; 8vo; 396 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Boyce, John Shaw FOREST PATHOLOGY New York McGraw -Hill Book Company 1966 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, spine cocked, foxing on page edges and minor foxing on end pages, previous owner's signature and old price stamp on front end page, minor underlining; Tables, black and white photos and diagrams, preface, references, appendices (Fungicides; Common Names and Scientific Equivalents) , Index, No. S5252L ; 8vo; ix + 572 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Very Good- with no dust jacket Very light shelfwear, ex-lib, minimal library markings, light foxing on plates, mylar cover chipped, some soiling on back; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, Foreword, Introduction, N otes, Appendix, Bibliography, index, No. FHS2896 ; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib with usual markings, card pocket, due date slip, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying on spine edges and corners, minor marginal markings; Maps, diagrams, tables, author's preface, foreword, int roduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, 26 pages black and white plates, No. FHS3093; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xvii +189 +26 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Boyd, Mark F. , Hale G. Smith and John W. Griffin HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1951. Good- with no dust jacket Usual library markings, card pocket, front hinge loose, frayed, soiled, worn, cloth separating from boards, outside front spine edge cracked, some underlining inside; Maps, diagrams, tables, authors' preface, foreword, introduction, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, No. FHS3162; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 189 +26 pages black and white plates pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Boyer, Dwight TRUE TALES OF THE GREAT LAKES N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Co 1971 0-396-06372-1 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ, book has fading on edges of spine, minor foxing on page edges, previous owner's signature on front end page; DJ has rubbing, chipping, coffee cup rings on front. ; 16-page b&w photo section, acknowledgments, bibliography, index. No. 6290jcm. ; 8vo; ix+340 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Boyles, Margaret THE NEW NEEDLEPOINT: STITCHES AND DESIGNS New York The MacMillan Company 1972 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Shelfwear, DJ wear and rubbing, chipping, previous owner's bookplate on front inside cover. ; Blackand white and color photos, drawings by Nancy Boyles, introduction, index. No. 11261jcm. ; 8vo; 152 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Bradbury, Kristen ESSENTIAL DALI Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2003 0-75255-516-2 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, bottom corners bumped, writing impressions on front cover visible when book ios held at an angle, inside clean, tight, bright. ; Introduction by Dr. Jonathan Wood, author biographies and acknowledgments, richly illustrated with full color reproductions of Dali's work. No. 8804.; 8vo; 256 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Bradbury, Will, edited by INTO THE UNKNOWN Pleasantville, N. Y. The Reader's Digest Association 1981 0-89577-098-9 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Book has shelfwear, foxing, beginning to loosen; DJ worn, rubbed, chipped with small tear on bottom front corner ; Richly illustrated in color and black and white, miscellanea, bibliography, index, acknowledgm ents, picture credits, No. 5987jcm; 8vo; 352 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor REMEMBER New York Random House 1991 0-394-55958-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Minor shelfwear, previous owner's embossed stamps and pen mark, otherwise clean, tight and bright. ; Acknowledgment, about the author. No. 8312S. ; 8vo; 381 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bradford, Gamaliel PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN WOMEN Boston And New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor fraying at extremities, previous owner's signature on front endpage. ; Preface, noyes, index, black and white portraits of each woman, includes biographies of Abigail Adams, Sarah Alden Ripley, Mart Lyon, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Louisa May Alcott, Frances Elizabeth Willard and Emily Dickinson. No. 7981jcm. ; 8vo; x+276 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Bradford, Sarah AMERICA'S QUEEN The Life of Jacquelilne Kennedy Onassis New York Viking 2000 0-670-89191-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear; DJ has minor rubbing ; Introduction, Epilogue, two 16-page photo sections, acknowledgments, notes, sources, permissions, photo credits, index, No. 6393S ; 8vo; x + 500 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bradlee, Ben A GOOD LIFE NEWSPAPERING AND OTHER ADVENTURES New York Simon & Schuster 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light shelfwear on book and DJ, very light spotting on edges, rubbing on DJ, price sticker on DJ back ; Two 16-page black and white photo sections, foreword, index, No. 3051 ; 8vo; 514 pages. F irst Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bradley, James FLYBOYS A True Story of Courage Boston Little Brown And Company 2003 0-316-10584-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Very minor shelfwear on book; DJ has small tear at top front and tear half way up rear flap edge, shelfwear ; Two 16-page black and white photo sections, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography, index, about the author, No. 5728jcm ; 8vo; 398 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bradner, Anne, Benjamin F. McPherson, Ronald L. Miller, George Kish, and Bruce Bernard QUALITY OF GROUND WATER IN THE BISCAYNE AQUIFER IN MIAMI-DADE, BROWARD, AND PALM BEACH COUNTIES, FLORIDA, 1996-1998, WITH EMPHASIS ON CONTAMINANTS Reston, Virginia U. S. Department Of The Interior, U. S. Geological Survey 2005 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor shelfwear. Open-File Report 2004-1438, staple-bound, conversion factors, acronyms and abbreviations, references, color charts, graphs, maps. No. 40875* ; 8vo; v+20 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bradshaw, Percy V. I WISH I COULD PAINT Demonstration Lessons in Water-Colour London & New York The Studio 1945 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, minor fraying at exremities, light silverfishing on bottom of boards, small paper scraps adhering to back cover, endpages tanned, foxed, minor interior soiling, inside hinges loosebing but intact. ; Illustrated by E. W. Haslehust, R. I. , R. B. A. , forward, conclusion, black and white photos and artwork, color plates. No . 8331db. ; "How to Do It" Series, No. 36; 8vo; 96 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Brady, Cyrus Townsend IN THE WASP'S NEST The Story of a Sea Waif in the War of 1812 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Worn, rubbed, fraying at extremities, cracking on outer spine hinges, front inner hingepaper cracked, hinge shaken but intact, old bookseller stamp and previous owner's gift inscription on front endpages. ; Embossed cover design, black and white illustrations by Rufus F. Zogbaum, preface, note. No. 9967bu. ; 8vo; xii+328 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Brady, James PARIS ONE New York Delacorte Press 1977 0-440-06815-0 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, light red tinge on bottom page edge. ; No. 7837S. ; 8vo; 306 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bragg, Rick ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN' New York Pantheon Books 1997 0-679-44258-8 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Shelfwear, DJ rubbing, previous owner's marked-out address label on front endpage, light blue smudges on front DJ. ; Signed and inscribed by author to previous owner on half title page, author's signature also on bookplate on inside front cover, custom front endpage for Palm Beach area Literary Societies, prologue, black and white photos. No. 10441jcm. ; 8vo; xxii+329 pages; Signed by Author Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Branch, Jr. , Paul THE SIEGE OF FORT MACON Moorehead City, NC Self-Published 1984 Not First Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear to cover Inside clean and tight, black and white photos and illustrations, glossary, bibliography, No. 40530JT; 8vo; 106 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Brandon, Jay FADE THE HEAT New York Pocket Books 1990 0-671-70260-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ; No. Jcm5565 ; 8vo; 342 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Brandon, Ruth A CAPITALIST ROMANCE SINGER AND THE SEWING MACHINE Philadelphia & New York J. B. Lippincott 1977. Very Good in Good dust jacket Shelfwear, light foxing on edges, endpages, note written on back end page, DJ has some wear. Light chipping and discoloration ; 16-page black and white illustration section, Preface, Prologue, N otes, Bibliograph y, Index, story of father of Paris Singer, Palm Beach developer, No. 2614; 8vo; 244 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Brandreth, Gyles JOHN GIELGUD A Celebration Boston Little Brown and Company 1984 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, very slight fading to perimeter of boards, bottom front corner frayed. ; Introduction, chronology, bibliography, index, plentiful black and white photos. No. 8373jcm. ; 8vo; 186 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Brands, H. W. WOODROW WILSON New York Times Books/Henry Holt And Company 2003 0-8050-6955-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very minor wear, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Editor's Note by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. , notes, milestones, selected bibliography, index, black and white portrait on frontspiece, about the author. No. 33541. ; The American Presidents; 8vo; xvi+169 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Brassey, Earl, G. C. B. , D. C.l. THE "SUNBEAM," R.Y.S. Voyages and Experiences in Many Waters/naval Reserves and Other Matters London John Murray, Albermarle Stree W. 1917 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good- with no dust jacket Heavy shelfwear, insect damage on cover, cover spine edge detached (remnant tipped in) foxing, front inside hinge gracked by intact; Embossed color flags on cover, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON PASTED IN CARD, iNTRODUCTION, BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, APPENDICES, STATISTICS, INDEX, No. 7097 ; 8vo; xvi + 449 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Brathwaite, Errol NEW ZEALAND Christchurch, Auckland, New Zealand Kowhai Publishing Ltd. 1980 0-908598-02-5 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very minor wear on DJ. Overall in excellent condition. ; DJ has title "Trans Tours New Zealand" and has wrap-around promotional slip. Richly illustrated with full color photography by Warren Jacobs, Lloyd Park, Robin Smith. No. 7901NO. ; 8vo; 96 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Braude, Jacob M. COMPLETE SPEAKER'S AND TOASTMASTER'S LIBRARY Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall 1980 Hardcover; Sixteenth Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very minor shelfwear, slipcase has shelfwear, outside pastedown beginning to chip and peal. ; 8 volume set, includes Speech Openers and Closers--How to Use This Library; Business and Professional Pointmakers; Proverbs, Epigrams, Aphorisms, Sayings and Bon Mots; Definitions and Toasts; Rhyme and Verse--To Help Make a Point; Human Interest Stories; Origins and Firsts; Remarks of Famous People. No. 7984jcm. ; 8vo; 961 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Braynard, Frank O. PICTURE HISTORY OF THE NORMANDIE New York Dover Publications 1987 0-486-25257-4 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, minor rubbing. ; Plentiful black and white photos, picture credits, foreword, art, memorabilia and ephemera. Oversize book, shipping in U. S. Only. No. 10210.; 8vo; vii+133 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Bready, J. Wesley THIS FREEDOM--WHENCE? New York American Tract Society 1942 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author Ex-lib with cardpocket and usual markings, shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, tanning on spine edge, page edges andendpages, pages slightly age-toned. ; Signed and inscribed by author on title page, foreword, preface, black and white illustration plates, index. No. 10927.; 8vo; xviii+365 pages; Signed by Author Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Brenner, Hannelore THE GIRLS OF ROOM 28 Friendship, Hope, and Survival in Theresienstadt New York Schocken Books 2009 0805242449 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear. ; Translated from the German by John E. Woods and Shelley Frisch, in memoriam, foreword, black and white photos, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes, illustrations, permissions. No. 10032; 8vo; 318 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Brenner, Marie HOUSE OF DREAMS The Bingham Family of Louisville New York Random House 1988 0-394-55831-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear, erased pencil notes on front end page, remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ shelfworn, rubbed. ; 216-page black & white photo section, prologue, notes, author's note, index, about the author. No. 7289.; 8vo; 452 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|