|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
NAKED CAME THE MANATEE NONE, dust jacket only Brien Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Corolina Hospital, Evelyn Mayerson (all Florida authors/Florida setting) , New York: Fawcett Columbine, The Ballantine Publishing Group, 1 998. First Ballantine Books Edition, paperback, fiction, excellent condition, about the authors, 201 pages, No. 1810. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WHO WERE THEY, A GUIDE TO WHO MADE THINGS HAPPEN THROUGHOUT HISTORY Very Good with no dust jacket New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. A Simon and Schuster Color Illustrated Question and Answer Book, first American edition, softback, children's book, conition, light rubbing on cover, colo r illustrations, index, photographic acknowledgements, page 128, No. 1844. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES Washington, D. C. National Archives And Records Service 1982 First Edition (?) Hardcover G+/NONE Ex-lib bookplate residue on inside front cover, stamps on title page, inside back cover, shelfwear, rubbing, front cover has skinned area and large slightly sticky area taped in; Black and white photos, color photos on frontspiece and back plate (taped in) , preface, introduction, list of record groups cited, list of microfilm publications cited, index, No. Pbcgs3935; 8vo; 304 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
TOWARD A MERANINGFUL BICENTENNIAL The Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear to slipcase, some rubbing, minor faded spotting on slipcase; Hardcover book in slipcase, 14-1/2" x 14-1/2", black and white illustration s, photos and maps, Lists various Bicentennial Committees and Members; Honorary Chairmen: Ray mond P. Shafer, Governor of Pennsylvania, Richard J. Hughes, Governor of New Jersey, Russell W. Peterson, Governor of Delaware and James H. J. Tate, Mayor of Philadelphia, No. 6334hasf ; 8vo; 60 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
PRESERVATION WITH A PURPOSE Mobile, Alabama Mobile Historic Development Commission 1964 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing; Folded map and introcution letter tipped in, black and white and two tone illustrations, No. FHS6067; 8vo; 12 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ATLAS OF FLORIDA with no dust jacket Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1996. Revised edition, Institure of Science and Public Affairs, Florida State University, hardback, DJ, excellent condition, plentiful color maps and photos, place names, statistics table, photo credits, sources, index, 280 pages, No. 1622. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
FAIRCHILD TROPICAL GARDEN GUIDE Very Good with no dust jacket Miami: Fairchild Tropical Garden, c 1960s, paperback/booklet, condtion, Florida attraction, a few noted pencilled in, back cover chipped, map, black and white photos, 23 pages, No. 1885. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MAHI SHRINE'S 8TH ANNUAL NORTH SOUTH CLASSIC FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN Official Program, College All Star Football Game 1953 Not First Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket Some shelfwear, rubbing; College All Star Football Game Official Program, Orange Bowl, Miami, Florida, Christmas Night, December 25, 1953, color-illustrated cover, staple-bound, black and white photos, advertisements, No. 4411; 8vo; 116 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
"AND I WAS THERE" Pearl Harbor and Midwsay--Breaking the Secrets New York William Morrow And Company 1985 0-688-04883-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ; book has stains on spine edge, private library sticker inside front cover; DJ price clipped with minor rubbing ; Reproduction documents, 24-page black and white photo section, black and white maps, acknowledgments, Authos' Notes, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index, No. 6191; 8vo; 596 pages Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
1963 THE SOCIAL LIST OF FORT LAUDERDALE Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, minor rubbing, light yellowing on edges of endpages, tape residue and small skinned place on rear end page, some foxing inside, title page missing, newspaper articles tipped in; Ma iden Name Cross Index, No. 3147; 8vo; 187 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
1981 THE SOCIAL REGISTER OF FORT LAUDERDALE, VOLUME XXV Fort Lauderdale Publishers, Inc. 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear, paint residue on bottom edge of boards, edges foxed, inside tight, clean; Advertisements, Lists of Boards of Directors of Organizations, No. 3193; 8vo; 511 pages. First Editi on (? ) . Binding is Hardcover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
UPDATE Miami Historical Association Of Southern Florida 1977 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib with minimal markings, shelfwear, scuffing; Profusely illustrated in black and white, bound volume containing Vol I No. 1 (October 1973) through Volume IV, No. 6 (August 1977) , No. 4255; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUE FAIR PAINTINGS, FURNITURE, JEWELRY, SILVER, TEXTILES & OBJECTS, JANUARY 28TH - FEBRUARY 7TH, 1999 West Palm Beach The Norton Museum Of Art 1999 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Very light shelfwear to DJ; Richly illustrated In full color, locations & hours, Letters of Greeting, Norton Museum, Index of Exhibitors, Floor Plan Guide, Advertisements, Acknowledgments, Notes, No. 3734 ; 8vo; 197 + 43 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
HEMINGWAY HOUSE A Registered National Historic Landmark Not First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket Some yellowing and small spot o sticker residue on cover; Glossy, color photo cover, distributed by Key West: Florida Keys Wholesalers, full color photos, black and white map, points of interest in key west, pages unnumbered, No. SM3974 ; 8vo; 30 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
NEW PRACTICAL ENGLISH GRAMMAR FOR USE IN BUSINESS COLLEGES, ACADEMIES, NORMAL AND HIGH SCHOOLS, AND ADVANCED CLASSES IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS Williams & Rogers Series New York American Book Company 1894 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear, some rubbing on cover at extremities, pages tanned, previous owner's name inside front cover Good solid copy of a collectible, Fitchburg Business College, Fitchburg, Mass. , D. Fullmer, Prop. , No 40981jcm. ; 8vo; 96 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
LITHO MEDIA A Demonstration of the Selling Power of Lithography New York Litho-Media, Inc. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Shelfwear, bottom cover edge stained; DJ chipped, scuffed, shelfwear, 3" section of DJ to spine missing; Beautifully illustrated catalog of lithography; examples of advertising, brochures, and packaging, color illustrations, No. 4910; 8vo; 205 pages Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
HANS KLEIBER Artist of the Big Horns Big Horn, Wyoming The Bradford Brinton Memorial 1968 Limited Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear Staplebound, limited edition of 1,000 copies, black and white illustrations , No. 40627 ; 8vo; 14 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
PROGRAM COMMEMORATING THREE BATTLES OF SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY The Battle of Rivers Bridge, May 7, 1965; the Battle of Aiken, May 8, 1965; the Battle of Dingle's Mill, May 9, 1965 Aiken, South Carolina Rivers Bridge Memorial Association 1965 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Cover has minor shelfwear, some yellowing and some small stains, inside clean and tight ; Black and white illustrations, advertisements, advertisers, staple bound, No. FHS6070 ; 8vo; 36 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE CORNING GLASS CENTER Corning, New York Corning Glass Works 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, boards slightly curved ; Color and black and white photos, color-illustrated cover, more about glass, No. FHS6057 ; 8vo; 61 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
IN MEMORIAM, HENRY MORRISON FLAGLER Buffalo The Matthews-Northrup Works 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, bookplate and stamps from historical society library, spine edge glazed, spine label, some interior foxing especially on endpage, cover foxing; Portrait of Flagler on frontspiece with onion-skin leaf, embossed cover with gilt lettering, No. Hspbc5546 ; 8vo; 53 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
SHEPPARD'S INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF PRINT AND MAP SELLERS Farnham, Surrey, England Richard Joseph Publishers Limited 1995 1-872699-30-8 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Small stained spot on last page, minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ; Specialty Index, Introduction, Map Trade, International Dialing Codes, Use of the Directory (in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish) , Trade Associations, Current Reference Books, Business Directory, Index of Towns and Cities, Alphabetical Index, Specialty, Indeces for prints and maps, No. 6082hasf ; 8vo; 352 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
THE JEWS OF OHIO Ohio Sesquicentennial 1803-1953 Cincinnati The American Jewish Archives 1953 Not First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib with catalog number handlettered at bottom spine corner of front page; no other library markings; minor cover wear ; Overall very nice condition, staple bound, softcover (cardstock) ; 8vo; 15 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
CIVIL WAR SONGS N. P First United States Army Recruiting Service N.D. First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Shelfwear, age tanning on front cover; Reprinted with permission from Irwin Silber's Songs of the Civil War, Columbia University Press, 1960, softcover, staple-bound, black and white illustrated cover and map, black and white illustrations, No. FHS6042 ; 8vo; 12 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
JOURNAL OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STAE OF FLORIDA THIRTEENTH SESSION (1885) N. P Charles E. Dyke, State Of Florida 1885 Not First Edition Softcover Good- with no dust jacket No title page, no cover, pages chipped, front and back pages torn, yellowed, appears to be complete ; Interior pages clean, stitched binding, good reading or research copy, Reports of State Officers, Boards, Departments, etc. , No. FH6048S ; 8vo; 613 + 329 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
GUIDEBOOK OF GREENFIELD VILLAGE Dearborn, Michigan Greenfield Village 1968 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, previous owner's name stamp, blacked-out, on front cover ; Map, black and white illustrations, index, advertisement, No. FHS6059; 8vo; 53 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
EXOTIC TROPICAL FISHES Jersey City T. F. H. Publications 1962 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Shelfwear, foxing on endpages, page edges; Color phoots, blank note pages, black and white photos and diagrams, comprehensive index, advertisements, No. 6014 jcm; 8vo; 812 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
HISTORIA DE LA CONQUISTA DE MEXICO Poblacioin, Y Progresos De La America Septentrional, Conocida Por El Nombre De Nueva Espana Barcelona Imprenta De Lucas De Bezares Y Urrutia En La Calle De Nuestra Senora Del Carmen 1756 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Some shelfwear with lower right corner folded and dark, some stains on back cover, vellum crinkled from temperature changes, pages show some foxing and wear along edges; vellum cover hinge partially cracked along edge, but intact; vintage inscriptions inside front cover, including "Jesus"; Five volumes in one binding, vellum cover, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE, title page in red and black, index, No. 6360fhs; 8vo; 548 + 13 pages Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
CHANEL BOUTIQUE Collection Croisiere 1995-1996 Paris Chanel 1996 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Karl Lagerfeld Minor shelfwear and rubbing, scratch mark on back cover; Introductory letter tipped in, color photo plates, No. 6674S; Color Photographs; 8vo; 28 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
EIGHT IMPORTANT PAINTINGS Cezanne, Degas, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Monet, Marisot, Renoir New York Christie, Manson & Woods International 1981 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear on book and DJ; back cover of DJ rubbed; Color illustrations, Glossary, Conditions of Sale, Information for Intending Buyers, No. 6543jcm; 8vo; 28+ pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
THE SEASONS OBSERVED New York Harry N. Abrams 1994 0-8109-4455-3 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lauder, Evelyn H. Very light impression mark on back DJ; Some Florida material, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, richly illustrated with color photography, acknowledgments, introduction, No. 6562S7; Color Photographs; 8vo; 87 pages; Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
LA FRANCE Paris Les Editions Braun & Cie 1952 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hurlimann, Martin Minor shelfwear and tannin on page edges; DJ has small tear at top edge; In French language, 6 color plates, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, black and white maps on paste-downs, introduction, About the Photographs, wirtten by Paul Valery, No. 6574s13 ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxv + 217 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
SOUTHERN INDIAN STUDIES Volume XLX, October 1967 Chapel Hill The Archaeological Society Of North Carolina And The Research Laboratories Of Anthropology 1967 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, agetanning, previous owner's address label on front cover Staple bound, "The Route of Rutherford's Expedition Against the North Carolina Cherokees" by Roy S. Dickens, Jr. ; " Notes on Cherokee Architecture" by Clemens de Baillou; "A Note on Cherokee House Construction of 1776" by Roy S. Dickens, Jr. No. 40412hasf; 8vo; 33 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
SIMPLE GUIDE TO SAFER SAILING AND BOATING New York Arco Publishing Company 1974 0-668-03502-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor library markings, light shelfwear, light rubbing on DJ Black and white illustrations, No. 40892hasfy; Ex-Library; 8vo; 85 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
THIS FABULOUS CENTURY 1920-1930 New York Time-Life 1988 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear Black and white and color photos and illustrations, articles about sports, jazz, prohibition, the stock market crash, advertising, fads of the 1920s and more, No. 40649jcm ; 8vo; 63 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
23 WALL STREET New York Morgan Guaranty Trust 1964 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, ex-lib with usual markings Color and black and white photos, No. 40659 ; 8vo; 39 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
W. H. D. KOERNER, ILLUSTRATOR OF THE WEST Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum Of Natural History 1968 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, lower back cover has pencil marks, some tanning on cover Inside clean and tight, black and white and color images, No. 40537db ; 8vo; 64 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
INDIANS OF AMERICA Souvenir Book LMG International N.D. 0-49167-10031-4 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very light wear Staple bound, full color photos, map of United States with Major Tribes in centerfold, Indian Symbols, Indian Sign Language, No. 40792 ; 8vo; 32 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
CHINESE POTTED LANDSCAPE China 1993 7-5340-0396-2 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shelfwear, minor DJ rubbing. ; Beautiful color photos of Chinese Bonsai landscapes. No. 8854bu. ; 8vo; 89 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
THE SAYINGS OF CONFUCIUS New York Barnes & Noble 1994 1-56619-228-5 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine lightly faded, light foxing along outer page edge Pages clean, spine tight, No. 40961jcm ; 8vo; 135 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
STUFF An Anthology of Verse Boston The Four Seas Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Some shelfwear and tanning on book, a few numbers pencilled inside covers; DJ has light chipping and rubbing, shelfwear and a not written on top front "You might like this but I didn't 2 much. Read one called fog. " Black and white illustrations, No. 40762db ; 8vo; 42 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
GUSTAV JAHN Berlin Berlag N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Tanning on cover, hinge paper cracking, hinge intact, some cover extremeties frayed Color and black and white plates, written in German language, No. 40636db ; 8vo; 40 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
MARTHA STEWART'S QUICK COOK New York Clarkson N. Potter 1983 0-517-55096-2 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's imprint stamp on title page Illustrated by Michael Geiger Color photos, index, No. 40947S ; 8vo; 224 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
RECREATION IN THE EVERGLADES West Palm Beach Central And Southern Florida Flood Control District c1967 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, rubbing, a few creases on cover and a few small chips Staple-bound, black and white photos and maps, No. 21942jw ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
ART IN AMERICA Number Six 1963 New York Art In America 1963 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover, spine covered with red tape Inside pages clean and tight, No. 40659dt ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
ART IN AMERICA Number 4 1960 New York Art In America 1960 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover Black and white and color illustrations, No. 40717dt ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
GRUNDY CENTER CENTENNIAL PORTRAIT 1977 Grundy Center, Iowa Grunder Center Area Centennial, Incorporated 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and tanning, three small spots on front cover, previous owner's name on "Foreword" page No. 302 of 1000, Historical Business Directory, Index, black and white photographs and illustrations, No. 41059R-2 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
WHISTLER Exhibit Catalog The Arts Council Of Great Britain And The English-Speaking Union Of The United States 1960 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing, sunfading on cover Inside pages clean and tight, black and white and color illustrations, Index of Lenders, No. 40834R-2; 8vo; 127 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
SHEET MUSIC FROM THE EARLY '20S Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Four booklets of sheet music from the early 1920s--Whispering 1920; Call Me Back, Pal O' Mine 1921; Three O'Clock in the Morning 1923; A Smile Will Go a Long Long Way (Henry Santrey) 1923. Great for collectors or to play. $5.00 each (specify which ones) or $16.00/set. ; 8vo Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
APPLETONS' ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN WINTER RESORTS; FOR TOURISTS AND INVALIDS With Map, Illustrations, and Table of Railway Fares, Revised Each Season to Date of Issue New York D. Appleton and Company 1891 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine slightly cocked, tanning Clean pages, tight spine, black and white engravings and illustrations, describes winter resorts from Florida to California, Mexico, the Caribbean, Hawaii and more, maps, Railway Fares, Index, No. 41149dw; 8vo; 168+ pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
AUBREY BEARDSLEY DRAWINGS New York United Book Guild 1967 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light rubbing and wear on cover, bottom corners lightly dogearred, Inside pages clean, spine tight, black and white illustrations, No. 33452jcm ; 8vo; 151 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
DOWN AND BACK, A RAILROAD STORY Boston Private Printing 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear on cover, glassine cover torn and chipped Mylar cover, black and white illustrations, No. 33564 ; 8vo; 52 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
"rambler", Introduction by Rembert Patrick GUIDE TO FLORIDA Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1964 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Clean, tight, appears unread; black and white illustrations, two black and white fold-out maps, editorial preface, introduction with index, advertisements, index, No. DW6938 ; 8vo; xix + 146 + 48 + 6 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
2u Associates, Inc. MOVIN' 151 YEARS Since 1853 Tokyo Dentsu, Inc. 2003 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelfwear. ; Special feature Elevators in New York, co-produced by Otis Elevator, Inc. , interview with Bernardo Fort-Brescia, richly illustrated with color photography, two-tone architectural drawings, index, text in Japanese and English. Oversized book shipping in U. S. Only. No . 11142@. ; 8vo; 232 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Abbey, Kathryn THE LAMBERTS, GEORGE, CONSTANT & KIT New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1987 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, small spots on endpages, otherwise clean and tight; DJ has shelfwear, minor yellowing, sticker residue on front, faint stain at bottom spine edge; Two 4-page and 1 8-page black and white photo sections, genealogical chart, acknowledgments, index, No. 3855; 8vo; 388 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Abbie, Aunt LOUIS DE SACY Or, the Boy That Would Not be a Priest Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1854 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, pressure ridge on back cover, front inside hinge loosening but intact, foxing, marks andinscriptions from previous owners on endpages. ; Rare children's story with an anti-Catholic message published at the height of the mid-nineteenth century "Know-Nothing" movement, black and white engraving on frontspiece. No. 10656. ; 8vo; 106 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Abbot, Willis J THE UNITED STATES IN THE GREAT WAR New York Leslie-Judge Co. 1919. Poor with no dust jacket Damaged spine reparied with clear tape, front end page partly torn away, frontspiece ragged on edge, pencil marks on end pages, cover soiled, , shelfwear; Color tinted photo on frontspiece, ri chly illustrated with photos, maps & artwork in color and black and white, maps on inside covers. "America's Record for Two Years of War", statistics, No. 1973A; 8vo; 328 pages. First Edition (? ) . Bin ding is Hardcover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Abbott, R. Tucker AMERICAN SEASHELLS Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1967 Not First Edition Hardcover; Eighth Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book has shelfwear, minor tanning on endpages, minor tanning and foxing on page edges; DJ shelfworn with rubbing minor creasing and chipping, price clipped; Measurement Diagrams on endpapers, black and white diagrams, black and white and color photo plates, preface, foreword, guide to molluscan literature, index to subject matter and common names, index to scientific names, No. 6197fw ; 8vo; xiv + 541 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Abbott, Shirley THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 8109-1363-14 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing, inside clean and bright. ; Foreword, introduction ("The Americal Experience") acknowledgment s, bibliography, index, credits, beautifully illustrated with full color photos. No. 6682. ; 8vo; 495 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|