" content=""/>

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FLORIDA, A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY
Very Good with no dust jacket  
Crescent, New York: 1978. Designed by David Gibbon, hardcover, photo essay, condition with dust jacket (slight tear) .  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 NAKED CAME THE MANATEE
NONE, dust jacket only  
Brien Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Corolina Hospital, Evelyn Mayerson (all Florida authors/Florida setting) , New York: Fawcett Columbine, The Ballantine Publishing Group, 1 998. First Ballantine Books Edition, paperback, fiction, excellent condition, about the authors, 201 pages, No. 1810.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WHO WERE THEY, A GUIDE TO WHO MADE THINGS HAPPEN THROUGHOUT HISTORY
Very Good with no dust jacket  
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. A Simon and Schuster Color Illustrated Question and Answer Book, first American edition, softback, children's book, conition, light rubbing on cover, colo r illustrations, index, photographic acknowledgements, page 128, No. 1844.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
Washington, D. C. National Archives And Records Service 1982 First Edition (?) Hardcover G+/NONE  
Ex-lib bookplate residue on inside front cover, stamps on title page, inside back cover, shelfwear, rubbing, front cover has skinned area and large slightly sticky area taped in; Black and white photos, color photos on frontspiece and back plate (taped in) , preface, introduction, list of record groups cited, list of microfilm publications cited, index, No. Pbcgs3935; 8vo; 304 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TOWARD A MERANINGFUL BICENTENNIAL
The Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear to slipcase, some rubbing, minor faded spotting on slipcase; Hardcover book in slipcase, 14-1/2" x 14-1/2", black and white illustration s, photos and maps, Lists various Bicentennial Committees and Members; Honorary Chairmen: Ray mond P. Shafer, Governor of Pennsylvania, Richard J. Hughes, Governor of New Jersey, Russell W. Peterson, Governor of Delaware and James H. J. Tate, Mayor of Philadelphia, No. 6334hasf ; 8vo; 60 pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PRESERVATION WITH A PURPOSE
Mobile, Alabama Mobile Historic Development Commission 1964 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing; Folded map and introcution letter tipped in, black and white and two tone illustrations, No. FHS6067; 8vo; 12 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ATLAS OF FLORIDA
with no dust jacket  
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1996. Revised edition, Institure of Science and Public Affairs, Florida State University, hardback, DJ, excellent condition, plentiful color maps and photos, place names, statistics table, photo credits, sources, index, 280 pages, No. 1622.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FAIRCHILD TROPICAL GARDEN GUIDE
Very Good with no dust jacket  
Miami: Fairchild Tropical Garden, c 1960s, paperback/booklet, condtion, Florida attraction, a few noted pencilled in, back cover chipped, map, black and white photos, 23 pages, No. 1885.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE PHOTOGRAPHIC TIMES AND AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHER
New York The Photographic Times Publishing Association 1890 Not First Edition Journal Good with no dust jacket  
Cover separated at spine; Inside Clean, softcover magazine format, Vol. 20, No. 483, December 19, 1890 ; 8vo; 48 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HERITAGE VILLAGE COLLECTION 1989 A Book for Collectors
Eden Prairie, MN Department 56 1989 0-9622603-1-3 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated in full color, No. 40813 ; 8vo; 56 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MAHI SHRINE'S 8TH ANNUAL NORTH SOUTH CLASSIC FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN
Official Program, College All Star Football Game 1953 Not First Edition Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some shelfwear, rubbing; College All Star Football Game Official Program, Orange Bowl, Miami, Florida, Christmas Night, December 25, 1953, color-illustrated cover, staple-bound, black and white photos, advertisements, No. 4411; 8vo; 116 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 "AND I WAS THERE" Pearl Harbor and Midwsay--Breaking the Secrets
New York William Morrow And Company 1985 0-688-04883-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ; book has stains on spine edge, private library sticker inside front cover; DJ price clipped with minor rubbing ; Reproduction documents, 24-page black and white photo section, black and white maps, acknowledgments, Authos' Notes, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index, No. 6191; 8vo; 596 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1963 THE SOCIAL LIST OF FORT LAUDERDALE
Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, minor rubbing, light yellowing on edges of endpages, tape residue and small skinned place on rear end page, some foxing inside, title page missing, newspaper articles tipped in; Ma iden Name Cross Index, No. 3147; 8vo; 187 pages. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY Volume I
New York And London Harper & Brothers 1916 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Spine faded, shelfwear, rubbing; Tight copy, No. 5086; 8vo; 284 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 1981 THE SOCIAL REGISTER OF FORT LAUDERDALE, VOLUME XXV
Fort Lauderdale Publishers, Inc. 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear, paint residue on bottom edge of boards, edges foxed, inside tight, clean; Advertisements, Lists of Boards of Directors of Organizations, No. 3193; 8vo; 511 pages. First Editi on (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 UPDATE
Miami Historical Association Of Southern Florida 1977 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-lib with minimal markings, shelfwear, scuffing; Profusely illustrated in black and white, bound volume containing Vol I No. 1 (October 1973) through Volume IV, No. 6 (August 1977) , No. 4255; 8vo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MEMORIAS DEL BANCO NACIONAL DE PANAMA Tomo II (1932-1954)
Panama Banco Nacional De Panama 1981 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Black and white photos, tables, written in Spanish, Bibliography, Note, No. HASF3765 ; 8vo; 174 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ATLANTA 96 Games of the XXVI Olympiad, Atlanta, Georgia, July 19-August 4, 1996
Marietta, Ga. Inter-Sport Publication Corporation 1996 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, some indents & scratching on cover ; Richly illustrated in color and black and white, pages unnumbered, statistics, No. 3775; 8vo; 210 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE PSALMS OF DAVID Illuminated by James S. Freemantle
New York William Morrow and Company 1982 0-688-01312-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Some shelfwear, rubbing and chipping on DJ, previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover 
No. 113101 ; 8vo; 341 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUE FAIR PAINTINGS, FURNITURE, JEWELRY, SILVER, TEXTILES & OBJECTS, JANUARY 28TH - FEBRUARY 7TH, 1999
West Palm Beach The Norton Museum Of Art 1999 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
Very light shelfwear to DJ; Richly illustrated In full color, locations & hours, Letters of Greeting, Norton Museum, Index of Exhibitors, Floor Plan Guide, Advertisements, Acknowledgments, Notes, No. 3734 ; 8vo; 197 + 43 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 HEMINGWAY HOUSE A Registered National Historic Landmark
Not First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some yellowing and small spot o sticker residue on cover; Glossy, color photo cover, distributed by Key West: Florida Keys Wholesalers, full color photos, black and white map, points of interest in key west, pages unnumbered, No. SM3974 ; 8vo; 30 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 NEW PRACTICAL ENGLISH GRAMMAR FOR USE IN BUSINESS COLLEGES, ACADEMIES, NORMAL AND HIGH SCHOOLS, AND ADVANCED CLASSES IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS Williams & Rogers Series
New York American Book Company 1894 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear, some rubbing on cover at extremities, pages tanned, previous owner's name inside front cover 
Good solid copy of a collectible, Fitchburg Business College, Fitchburg, Mass. , D. Fullmer, Prop. , No 40981jcm. ; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 LITHO MEDIA A Demonstration of the Selling Power of Lithography
New York Litho-Media, Inc. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket  
Shelfwear, bottom cover edge stained; DJ chipped, scuffed, shelfwear, 3" section of DJ to spine missing; Beautifully illustrated catalog of lithography; examples of advertising, brochures, and packaging, color illustrations, No. 4910; 8vo; 205 pages  
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 APALACHEE The Publication of the Tallahassee Historical Society
Tallahassee Tallahassee Historical Society 1946 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Chip off top back cover corner, shelfwear, sunfading; No. JK4590; 8vo; 77 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 HANS KLEIBER Artist of the Big Horns
Big Horn, Wyoming The Bradford Brinton Memorial 1968 Limited Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear 
Staplebound, limited edition of 1,000 copies, black and white illustrations , No. 40627 ; 8vo; 14 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE COLLECTED GHOST STORIES OF M. R. JAMES
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1931 First US Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, spine fades, back cover and spine stained, foxing ; No. FHS5159; 8vo; 647 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 PROGRAM COMMEMORATING THREE BATTLES OF SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY The Battle of Rivers Bridge, May 7, 1965; the Battle of Aiken, May 8, 1965; the Battle of Dingle's Mill, May 9, 1965
Aiken, South Carolina Rivers Bridge Memorial Association 1965 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Cover has minor shelfwear, some yellowing and some small stains, inside clean and tight ; Black and white illustrations, advertisements, advertisers, staple bound, No. FHS6070 ; 8vo; 36 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE CORNING GLASS CENTER
Corning, New York Corning Glass Works 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, boards slightly curved ; Color and black and white photos, color-illustrated cover, more about glass, No. FHS6057 ; 8vo; 61 pages  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 IN MEMORIAM, HENRY MORRISON FLAGLER
Buffalo The Matthews-Northrup Works 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, bookplate and stamps from historical society library, spine edge glazed, spine label, some interior foxing especially on endpage, cover foxing; Portrait of Flagler on frontspiece with onion-skin leaf, embossed cover with gilt lettering, No. Hspbc5546 ; 8vo; 53 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 TOWN OF HILLSBORO BEACH 1939-1999 60th Anniversary
Hillsboro Beach Town Of Hillsboro Beach 1999 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Softcover, staple bound, black and white photos, letter of Congratulations, advertisements, thanks to benefactors, No. 5552; 8vo; 32 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 SHEPPARD'S INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF PRINT AND MAP SELLERS
Farnham, Surrey, England Richard Joseph Publishers Limited 1995 1-872699-30-8 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Small stained spot on last page, minor shelfwear and rubbing on DJ; Specialty Index, Introduction, Map Trade, International Dialing Codes, Use of the Directory (in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish) , Trade Associations, Current Reference Books, Business Directory, Index of Towns and Cities, Alphabetical Index, Specialty, Indeces for prints and maps, No. 6082hasf ; 8vo; 352 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 CELEBRACION DEL 88 VO. ANIVERSARIO DEL NATALICIO DE DON LUIS MUNOS MARIN Martes 18 De Febrero De 1986 Parque Luis Munoz Martin
N. P Departmento De Instruccion Publica, Estado Libre Asociado De Puerto Rico 1986 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, rubbing, reference library bookplate on front end page; Staple-bound, letter of introduction by Rafael Hernandez Colon, Governor of Puerto Rico, Programa, black and white photos, Palabras de Agradecimient o, No. FHS5880; 8vo; 59 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE JEWS OF OHIO Ohio Sesquicentennial 1803-1953
Cincinnati The American Jewish Archives 1953 Not First Edition Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-lib with catalog number handlettered at bottom spine corner of front page; no other library markings; minor cover wear ; Overall very nice condition, staple bound, softcover (cardstock) ; 8vo; 15 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE POETICAL WORKS OF MRS. F. HEMANS WITH MEMOIR
Edinburgh Gall & Inglis N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, foxing on some inside pages, very small tear at top spine edge; Engravings on steel, gilt embrossed cover, gilt page edges, No. 5988fhs; 8vo  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 HAGLEY MUSEUM GUIDE A Chronicle of America's Industrial Heritage
N. P. Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, Inc. 1971 Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, minor rubbing; Color-illustrated cover, map on front end papers, black and white and color photos and diagrams, Introduction, No. FHS6025 ; 8vo; 48 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A CHRONICLE OF THE AVIATION INDUSTRY IN AMERICA, 1903-1947 A Salute to the Aviation Industry
Cleveland Eaton Manufacturing Company 1948 First Edition (?) Softcover Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, creading, cover damage (from moisture? ) Front hinge cracked but intact, minor foxing and tanning on endpages; Black and white photos, foreword, inside pages clean, No. HASF6033 ; 8vo; 98 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 CIVIL WAR SONGS
N. P First United States Army Recruiting Service N.D. First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, age tanning on front cover; Reprinted with permission from Irwin Silber's Songs of the Civil War, Columbia University Press, 1960, softcover, staple-bound, black and white illustrated cover and map, black and white illustrations, No. FHS6042 ; 8vo; 12 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 JOURNAL OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STAE OF FLORIDA THIRTEENTH SESSION (1885)
N. P Charles E. Dyke, State Of Florida 1885 Not First Edition Softcover Good- with no dust jacket  
No title page, no cover, pages chipped, front and back pages torn, yellowed, appears to be complete ; Interior pages clean, stitched binding, good reading or research copy, Reports of State Officers, Boards, Departments, etc. , No. FH6048S ; 8vo; 613 + 329 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 GUIDEBOOK OF GREENFIELD VILLAGE
Dearborn, Michigan Greenfield Village 1968 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, previous owner's name stamp, blacked-out, on front cover ; Map, black and white illustrations, index, advertisement, No. FHS6059; 8vo; 53 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 EXOTIC TROPICAL FISHES
Jersey City T. F. H. Publications 1962 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, foxing on endpages, page edges; Color phoots, blank note pages, black and white photos and diagrams, comprehensive index, advertisements, No. 6014 jcm; 8vo; 812 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 HISTORIA DE LA CONQUISTA DE MEXICO Poblacioin, Y Progresos De La America Septentrional, Conocida Por El Nombre De Nueva Espana
Barcelona Imprenta De Lucas De Bezares Y Urrutia En La Calle De Nuestra Senora Del Carmen 1756 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some shelfwear with lower right corner folded and dark, some stains on back cover, vellum crinkled from temperature changes, pages show some foxing and wear along edges; vellum cover hinge partially cracked along edge, but intact; vintage inscriptions inside front cover, including "Jesus"; Five volumes in one binding, vellum cover, IN SPANISH LANGUAGE, title page in red and black, index, No. 6360fhs; 8vo; 548 + 13 pages  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 CHANEL BOUTIQUE Collection Croisiere 1995-1996
Paris Chanel 1996 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Karl Lagerfeld 
Minor shelfwear and rubbing, scratch mark on back cover; Introductory letter tipped in, color photo plates, No. 6674S; Color Photographs; 8vo; 28 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 EIGHT IMPORTANT PAINTINGS Cezanne, Degas, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Monet, Marisot, Renoir
New York Christie, Manson & Woods International 1981 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear on book and DJ; back cover of DJ rubbed; Color illustrations, Glossary, Conditions of Sale, Information for Intending Buyers, No. 6543jcm; 8vo; 28+ pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE SEASONS OBSERVED
New York Harry N. Abrams 1994 0-8109-4455-3 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Lauder, Evelyn H. 
Very light impression mark on back DJ; Some Florida material, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, richly illustrated with color photography, acknowledgments, introduction, No. 6562S7; Color Photographs; 8vo; 87 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 LA FRANCE
Paris Les Editions Braun & Cie 1952 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Hurlimann, Martin 
Minor shelfwear and tannin on page edges; DJ has small tear at top edge; In French language, 6 color plates, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, black and white maps on paste-downs, introduction, About the Photographs, wirtten by Paul Valery, No. 6574s13 ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxv + 217 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 MUSEUM OF HISTORIC TREASURES OF THE UKRSSR
1984 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear 
Beautifully illustrated in color, List of Illustrations, No. 40601jt ; 8vo; 114+ pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 UNDERWEAR AND LINGERIE Underwear and Lingerie, Part 1/underwear and Lingerie Part 2
Scranton, PA The Woman's Institue Of Domestic Arts And Sciences 1928 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear and tanning, 
Black and white photos and illustrations, No. 40864s ; 8vo; 55 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RIPLEY P. BULLEN Source Reference in New World Archhaeology
Gainesville University Of Florida 1978 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Minor wear, minor tanning. ; Full page black and white potraits and biography of Ripley Pierce Bullen. No. HASF7016 ; 8vo; 25 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 LIFE EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT With Illustrations
Boston Ticknor And Fields 1856 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is worn and fray with chips on spine, previous owners' names and one owner's imprint stamp inside front cover, pages tanned 
Pages are clean and spine tight, portrait of Fremont on frontspiece, overall solid copy, No. 41056jk; 8vo; 356+ pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 SOUTHERN INDIAN STUDIES Volume XLX, October 1967
Chapel Hill The Archaeological Society Of North Carolina And The Research Laboratories Of Anthropology 1967 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, agetanning, previous owner's address label on front cover 
Staple bound, "The Route of Rutherford's Expedition Against the North Carolina Cherokees" by Roy S. Dickens, Jr. ; " Notes on Cherokee Architecture" by Clemens de Baillou; "A Note on Cherokee House Construction of 1776" by Roy S. Dickens, Jr. No. 40412hasf; 8vo; 33 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 SIMPLE GUIDE TO SAFER SAILING AND BOATING
New York Arco Publishing Company 1974 0-668-03502-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor library markings, light shelfwear, light rubbing on DJ 
Black and white illustrations, No. 40892hasfy; Ex-Library; 8vo; 85 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THIS FABULOUS CENTURY 1920-1930
New York Time-Life 1988 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear 
Black and white and color photos and illustrations, articles about sports, jazz, prohibition, the stock market crash, advertising, fads of the 1920s and more, No. 40649jcm ; 8vo; 63 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 23 WALL STREET
New York Morgan Guaranty Trust 1964 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, ex-lib with usual markings 
Color and black and white photos, No. 40659 ; 8vo; 39 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 WINSTON CHURCHILL, THE PAINTER Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill
Kansas City Hallmark Cards 1958 First Edition (?) Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Shelfwear, cover soiled, stained, a few small interior spots; Inside otherwise clean and tight, black and white and color artwork, Acknowledgmen ts, Foreword by Dwight D. Eisenhower, No. 7066; 8vo; 48 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 W. H. D. KOERNER, ILLUSTRATOR OF THE WEST
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum Of Natural History 1968 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, lower back cover has pencil marks, some tanning on cover 
Inside clean and tight, black and white and color images, No. 40537db ; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 FORCE NINE AND MORE High Winds, Wild Seas, Stories of Australians Who Fought Them..and Survived
Sydney, New South Wales He K. G. Murray Publishing Company 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear; DJ has some rubbing and wear 
Black and white photos, map, No. 40677hasfy ; 8vo; 168 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 DOMUS Monthy Magazine of Architecture, Design, Art
Milan Editoriale Domus 1981 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on cover 
No. 613, Italian and English languages, No. 113096.101; 8vo; 56+ pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 INDIANS OF AMERICA Souvenir Book
LMG International N.D. 0-49167-10031-4 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very light wear 
Staple bound, full color photos, map of United States with Major Tribes in centerfold, Indian Symbols, Indian Sign Language, No. 40792 ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 CHINESE POTTED LANDSCAPE
China 1993 7-5340-0396-2 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor DJ rubbing. ; Beautiful color photos of Chinese Bonsai landscapes. No. 8854bu. ; 8vo; 89 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 HYDROLOGIC FEATURES OF THE LAKE ISTOKPOGA AND LAKE PLACID AREAS HIGHLANDS COUNTY, FLORIDA Report of Investigations No. 19
Tallahassee Florida Geological Survey 1959 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fold-out maps and tables, No. 41083* ; 8vo; 73 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE CIVIL WAR A House Divided Cannot Stand
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin Home Library Publishing Company 1976 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black and white and full color illustrations, maps, No. 40726; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE SOCIAL INDEX-DIRECTORY Palm Beach, Southern Florida, Gulf Coast, Bahamas, Volume LIII
Palm Beach The Social Index-Directory 1976 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear, a few small spots along outer page edge 
No. 40921hspbc; 8vo; 833 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 THE SAYINGS OF CONFUCIUS
New York Barnes & Noble 1994 1-56619-228-5 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine lightly faded, light foxing along outer page edge 
Pages clean, spine tight, No. 40961jcm ; 8vo; 135 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 STUFF An Anthology of Verse
Boston The Four Seas Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Some shelfwear and tanning on book, a few numbers pencilled inside covers; DJ has light chipping and rubbing, shelfwear and a not written on top front "You might like this but I didn't 2 much. Read one called fog. " 
Black and white illustrations, No. 40762db ; 8vo; 42 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE HUTCHINSON BOOK OF PIG TALES A Collection of Piggy Stories and Poems
London Hutchinson 2000 0-09-176934-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelfwera 
Beautifully illustrated, Acknowledgments, No. 41011jcm ; 8vo; 124 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 TESTIMONY OF GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR BEFORE THE ARMED SERVICES AND FOREIGN RELATIONS COMMITTEES OF THE UNITED STATES SENATE
Paterson, New Jersey Hour-Glass Publishers 1966 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, rubbing and light tanning; moisture stain along bottom edge of book (rippling, but does not affect quality of text) 
First Hour-Glass Edition, No. 41091jk; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 GUSTAV JAHN
Berlin Berlag N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Tanning on cover, hinge paper cracking, hinge intact, some cover extremeties frayed 
Color and black and white plates, written in German language, No. 40636db ; 8vo; 40 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 MARTHA STEWART'S QUICK COOK
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1983 0-517-55096-2 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's imprint stamp on title page Illustrated by Michael Geiger 
Color photos, index, No. 40947S ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE MACON COUNTY EXTENSION HOMEMAKERS COOKBOOK
Franklin, NC 1977 Fourth Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing 
No. 40965; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE MASTERWORK TREASURY OF GREAT PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS Collector's Edition, a Remarkable Compendium of World-Renowned Asters-Daumier, Goyer, Cassatt, Toulouse-Lautrec, Corot, Piranesi
New York The Collector's Guild First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing on cover 
Black and white illustrations, No. 41010jcm ; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA Courthouse And"Old" Wise County Jail
Wise, Virginia Historical Society Of Southwest Virginia 1983 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some wear on cover, previouse owner's name and address, stamps on back cover 
Black and white photos and illustrations, List of 1982 members, No. 21034 ; 8vo; 65 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 RECREATION IN THE EVERGLADES
West Palm Beach Central And Southern Florida Flood Control District c1967 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shelfwear, rubbing, a few creases on cover and a few small chips 
Staple-bound, black and white photos and maps, No. 21942jw ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ART IN AMERICA Number Six 1963
New York Art In America 1963 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover, spine covered with red tape 
Inside pages clean and tight, No. 40659dt ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 VIRGEN DE SAN JUAN SHRINE San Juan, Texas
South Hackensack, New Jersey Custombook, Inc. 1980 0-87450-853 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black and white and full color illustrations, No. 40802 ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL FAIR, JUNE 25-JULY5, 1960 Navy Pier, Chicago
Chicago Chicago Association Of Commerce And Industry 1960 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some wear and rubing on cover 
Staple-bound, black and white photos and illustration, map of floor layout, No. 40631hasf; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ART BOOK VAN GOGH A Profound and Tormented Genius-His Life in Paintings
London Dorling Kindersley 1999 0-7894-4143-8 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing on cover 
Beautifully illustrated in color, No. 40841dt ; 8vo; 143 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 NEW YORK, A COLLECTION FROM HARPER'S MAGAZINE
New York Gallery Books 1991 0-8317-4257-7 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light tanning of pages 
Black and white illustrations, No. 40796dt ; 8vo; 543 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 GOOD NEWS FOR MODERN MAN The New Testament in Today's English Version
New York American Bible Society 1966 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name plate inside front cover, lightly foxed along outer page edges, gift inscription inside front cover 
New Testatment maps, Word List, No. 40953no; 8vo; 909+ pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ART IN AMERICA Number 4 1960
New York Art In America 1960 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover 
Black and white and color illustrations, No. 40717dt ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 LETTERS FROM THE SAND The Letters of Desert Storm and Other Wars
United States Postal Service 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has light shelfwear, rubbing and light chipping 
Black and white and color illustrations, No. 41009R-2 ; 8vo; 173 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 THE PRESIDENTS' OWN WHITE HOUSE COOKBOOK 258 Tested Recipes of the Presidents and Others, from Washington to Ford. Special Bicentennial Edition
Chicago Culinary Arts Institute 1975 0-8326-0541-7 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear, rubbing and smudges on cover 
Inside pages clean and tight, black and white and color illustrations (White House China) , Index, No.41033dt ; 8vo; 110 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 GRUNDY CENTER CENTENNIAL PORTRAIT 1977
Grundy Center, Iowa Grunder Center Area Centennial, Incorporated 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and tanning, three small spots on front cover, previous owner's name on "Foreword" page 
No. 302 of 1000, Historical Business Directory, Index, black and white photographs and illustrations, No. 41059R-2 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 WHISTLER Exhibit Catalog
The Arts Council Of Great Britain And The English-Speaking Union Of The United States 1960 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear and rubbing, sunfading on cover 
Inside pages clean and tight, black and white and color illustrations, Index of Lenders, No. 40834R-2; 8vo; 127 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 SHEET MUSIC FROM THE EARLY '20S
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Four booklets of sheet music from the early 1920s--Whispering 1920; Call Me Back, Pal O' Mine 1921; Three O'Clock in the Morning 1923; A Smile Will Go a Long Long Way (Henry Santrey) 1923. Great for collectors or to play. $5.00 each (specify which ones) or $16.00/set. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 APPLETONS' ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN WINTER RESORTS; FOR TOURISTS AND INVALIDS With Map, Illustrations, and Table of Railway Fares, Revised Each Season to Date of Issue
New York D. Appleton and Company 1891 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine slightly cocked, tanning 
Clean pages, tight spine, black and white engravings and illustrations, describes winter resorts from Florida to California, Mexico, the Caribbean, Hawaii and more, maps, Railway Fares, Index, No. 41149dw; 8vo; 168+ pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 STARTLING DETECTIVE ADVENTURES, VOL. XVII, NO. 98, SEPTEMBER 1936 Pennsylvania's Grim Secret of the Missing Double
Louisville, Kentucky Country Press, Inc. 1936 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear on cover, pages tanning 
Black and white photos and illustrations, advertisements typical of the 1930s, color illustrated cover, No. Dt; 8vo; 82 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 AUBREY BEARDSLEY DRAWINGS
New York United Book Guild 1967 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light rubbing and wear on cover, bottom corners lightly dogearred, 
Inside pages clean, spine tight, black and white illustrations, No. 33452jcm ; 8vo; 151 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 DOWN AND BACK, A RAILROAD STORY
Boston Private Printing 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light shelfwear on cover, glassine cover torn and chipped 
Mylar cover, black and white illustrations, No. 33564 ; 8vo; 52 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE LITTLE DOG WHO FORGOT HOW TO BARK AND OTHER STORIES The Little Dog Who Forgot How to Bark; the Little Boy Who Found His Fortune; why the Monkey Still Has a Tail
New York Wonder Books 1946 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some shelfwear and rubbing on cover, corners very very lightly bumped, a few light erased pencil marks inside front cover Illustrated by Hildegarde Hopkins 
Pages clean and tight, illustrated cover, No. 113057 ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 "rambler", Introduction by Rembert Patrick GUIDE TO FLORIDA
Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1964 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Clean, tight, appears unread; black and white illustrations, two black and white fold-out maps, editorial preface, introduction with index, advertisements, index, No. DW6938 ; 8vo; xix + 146 + 48 + 6 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 1994 Greyhound Yearbook Staff THE CENTER OF DIFFERENCE 1994 Greyhound
Longwood Lyman High School 1994 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, light rubbing. ; Plentiful black and white and color photos. No. 9582@. ; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 2u Associates, Inc. MOVIN' 151 YEARS Since 1853
Tokyo Dentsu, Inc. 2003 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor shelfwear. ; Special feature Elevators in New York, co-produced by Otis Elevator, Inc. , interview with Bernardo Fort-Brescia, richly illustrated with color photography, two-tone architectural drawings, index, text in Japanese and English. Oversized book shipping in U. S. Only. No . 11142@. ; 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A. A. U. WOMEN'S NATIONAL A.A.U. SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS Alcazar Casino Pool, St. Augustine, Florida
St. Augustine The Record Company 1925 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, minor tanning, small split at bottom of fold. VERY RARE copy with printing defects on pages 14 and 19. ; Black and white photos. No. 11278f. ; 8vo; 32 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aaron, Hank, with Lonnie Wheeler I HAD A HAMMER The Hank Aaron Story
New York Harpercollins 1991 0-06-016321-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Shelfwear, a few very faint spots on page edges. ; Acknowledgments, introduction, 24-page black and white photo section. No. 10350.; 8vo; xvii+333 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abbey, Kathryn THE LAMBERTS, GEORGE, CONSTANT & KIT
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1987 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
Shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, small spots on endpages, otherwise clean and tight; DJ has shelfwear, minor yellowing, sticker residue on front, faint stain at bottom spine edge; Two 4-page and 1 8-page black and white photo sections, genealogical chart, acknowledgments, index, No. 3855; 8vo; 388 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abbie, Aunt LOUIS DE SACY Or, the Boy That Would Not be a Priest
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1854 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, rubbing, fraying at extremities, pressure ridge on back cover, front inside hinge loosening but intact, foxing, marks andinscriptions from previous owners on endpages. ; Rare children's story with an anti-Catholic message published at the height of the mid-nineteenth century "Know-Nothing" movement, black and white engraving on frontspiece. No. 10656. ; 8vo; 106 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abbot, Willis J THE UNITED STATES IN THE GREAT WAR
New York Leslie-Judge Co. 1919. Poor with no dust jacket  
Damaged spine reparied with clear tape, front end page partly torn away, frontspiece ragged on edge, pencil marks on end pages, cover soiled, , shelfwear; Color tinted photo on frontspiece, ri chly illustrated with photos, maps & artwork in color and black and white, maps on inside covers. "America's Record for Two Years of War", statistics, No. 1973A; 8vo; 328 pages. First Edition (? ) . Bin ding is Hardcover.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abbott, Jacob WATER AND LAND Science for the Young
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1871 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Fraying at top and bottom spine edge ; Green leatherette, gilt embossed cover, numberous engravings, No. 4925fhs; 8vo; 330 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abbott, R. Tucker AMERICAN SEASHELLS
Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1967 Not First Edition Hardcover; Eighth Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
Book has shelfwear, minor tanning on endpages, minor tanning and foxing on page edges; DJ shelfworn with rubbing minor creasing and chipping, price clipped; Measurement Diagrams on endpapers, black and white diagrams, black and white and color photo plates, preface, foreword, guide to molluscan literature, index to subject matter and common names, index to scientific names, No. 6197fw ; 8vo; xiv + 541 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abbott, Shirley THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 8109-1363-14 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, minor DJ rubbing, inside clean and bright. ; Foreword, introduction ("The Americal Experience") acknowledgment s, bibliography, index, credits, beautifully illustrated with full color photos. No. 6682. ; 8vo; 495 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >